Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not like me."

Translation:Du liker meg ikke.

2 years ago

10 Comments


drinkablegib

Nobody likes Meg! :p

2 years ago

DiegoGmezP
DiegoGmezP

Which is more common: "du liker ikke meg" or "du liker meg ikke"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Your first sentence would often be used to mean "You don't like me (but you do like someone else)". Think along the lines of "He doesn't like me, he likes her.", any sentence using that structure would be likely to have 'ikke' placed before the object.

If it's as simple case of not liking [object pronoun], then both structures are common and equally valid.

NB: This only holds true when dealing with object pronouns.

2 years ago

DiegoGmezP
DiegoGmezP

Takk!

2 years ago

RentaPapp2

You put the ikke right after the verb, usually

2 years ago

Andygl8
Andygl8

What is the difference between; du, deg and dere?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

du = singular you (subject form)
deg = singular you (object form)
dere = plural you (subject and object form)

2 years ago

marc797656

I like you to, says my ex 6 years ago

2 years ago

Zayna.97

Doesn't 'ikke' usually come after the verb?

2 years ago

brooktaylormoore

(^_-)-☆ Kachowwwwwwwwwwwwwwww

1 year ago