"O peito"

Translation:The chest

October 9, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

mastakhan

For us Puerto Ricans, this translates to "the tiny fart."

December 11, 2015

tvindy

In Portuguese, fart is "peido," and small fart is "peidinho." And massive fart would be "peidão."


PacoWarabi

Ah, the things we learn in DuoLingo :-)


Paulenrique

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA rolling on the floor laughing... here we are exposed to all kinds (and levels!!!) of culture hahahahahahaha


Paulenrique

Dá licença, que sou uma pessoa "anacronimizada" (neologismo; vou patentar essa palavra). Não uso acrônimos kkk ¬¬


Paulenrique

Poxa, não patenteei aquela.... #ForeverDecepcionado. Não era uma doença, como elefantíase, nem uma parte do carro, como aerofólio. OMG (PS: acrônimo detectado).


R.Dysangelium

Erro seu, tornaria a vida mais prática e economizaria seu tempo. Vou encher você de mensagens assim a partir de hoje. Durma em paz, beijos no cérebro =*

PS: Não lembro aquela palavra que você inventou, mas vou adicionar essa de imediato ao dicionário, kkk


MP0xlP

You may also hear "peidoto" for "peidinho" amongst speakers from the Azores, that's what my family always called them (Faial e São Miguel). "oto" is an alternative diminutive ending.


Paulenrique

Yes. Just report if it was not accepted.


4oYBIxtO

It is accepted.


TobyBartels

Etymologically related to ‘pects’, I presume.


ssmithj3

Does chest here mean body part chest or storage chest, or can it be both?


Paulenrique

It is used as a part of the body =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.