"My brother wants to become a writer."

Translation:Erkek kardeşim yazar olmak istiyor.

October 9, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StormyLands123

How do we know when to say "ABIM" and when to say "ERKEK KARDESIM" ?


Todd940413

I think we just have to pick one at random, unless there is context to help determine the choice. My related question is: Do erkek kardeş and kız kardeş always mean younger brother/sister?


JoshReading

Coukd you just write "kardeşim yazar olmak istiyor"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really...that would just imply that one of your siblings does. It doesn't specify that it is your brother.


Afarin.M.G.

Thanks, but why mostly in tv series or movies, they call their younger bro , as kardeşim?


AliTorehan

Erkek kardeşim yazar olmak istiyor is also correct, because we never say "kardeşim BİR yazar olmak istiyor"


AlexinNotTurkey

This is already accepted and is the best answer :)


Rahul319

What does olmak mean in this sentence


m.reza1373

It means "Become"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.