"Mybrotherwantstobecomeawriter."

Translation:Erkek kardeşim yazar olmak istiyor.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AliTorehan

Erkek kardeşim yazar olmak istiyor is also correct, because we never say "kardeşim BİR yazar olmak istiyor"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is already accepted and is the best answer :)

3 years ago

JoshReading

Coukd you just write "kardeşim yazar olmak istiyor"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really...that would just imply that one of your siblings does. It doesn't specify that it is your brother.

3 years ago

Rahul319

What does olmak mean in this sentence

1 year ago

m.reza1373

It means "Become"

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.