"Die Maus frisst den Käse."

Translation:The mouse is eating the cheese.

October 9, 2015

46 Comments


yonitoyben

what is the difference between "isst" and "frisst"?

October 9, 2015

ubdip

Usually "essen" is used for humans and "fressen" for animals. If you want to emphasize that a human eats like a pig or that an animal has good manners you can use the words differently.

October 9, 2015

hsl183

Would accidentally using "fressen" for human be considered derogatory?

November 14, 2016

ubdip

Yes, it usually would.

November 14, 2016

Germanophile22

I do not really get it, though. Humans are biologically defined as animals. This is scientifically true.

October 7, 2017

Meriam-M

Why is it "den" and not "der" for instance?

May 12, 2016

regginator729

Accusative. den/einen is used for accusative masculine.

May 21, 2016

Roachster1

I don't get that. Why is it accusative? What does that mean?

November 13, 2016

nahuatl1939

accusative is the case of the direct object. i.e.THE MOUSE EATS WHAT = accusative, therefore DEN KAESE.

January 17, 2018

Jessy292950

Accusative is a direct object i.e. something that directly receives the action of a verb. Example: the apple in "I am eating the apple." (in something like "I drove by the lake" lake is an indirect object)

May 14, 2017

2GreyCats

It means that noun is the direct object and not the subject of the sentence.

June 17, 2018

Zuzia633672

I thought it said the mouse is eating the cat

January 26, 2017

AnthonySom9

Same

February 18, 2017

l8lemon

I have practiced animals 1 every day and it still is displaying in my "words" that I haven't practiced "Maus" in 5 days. How do I report this bug? When I click "report" in a question related to this word, the three options listed are not applicable.

January 27, 2018

DanielJReynolds

No, this mouse is lactose intolerant!

May 18, 2017

shorton004

If frisst is eat/eating/is eating then what would ate translate into?

August 23, 2018

mizinamo

fraß or hat gefressen, if the subject is "he/she/it".

August 23, 2018

rachern

thanks for the discussions below I get the difference between "isst" and "frisst"

January 9, 2017

amaher01

Why is it den and not der Kase ? It is accusative only if the subject is masculine. It is not the case with Maus which is feminine (Die Maus)

May 24, 2017

AlvinLarss

No you have got it the wrong way around. It's not subject, it's the object in the sentence, which in this case is the masculine word Käse.

June 3, 2017

amaher01

Thanks Alvin!

June 21, 2017

manueljuni21

I know "Der Käse" is "the cheese". When does "der" change to "den"?

August 1, 2017

mizinamo

When it's in the accusative case.

For example, when it's the direct object of a verb, as here: it's the thing which is being eaten, which 'suffers' the action of eating.

August 2, 2017

Diamonddd

Is Maus feminine, and if it is, is there a masculine word?

October 11, 2017

mizinamo

Yes: the word Maus is feminine.

There is a masculine word der Mäuserich but it's not used much (outside of fairy tales, perhaps), in my experience.

If you wanted to talk about a male mouse, you could call it exactly that: eine männliche Maus.

October 11, 2017

a7x_zack_a7x

I thought this said "The mouse is eating the cat," for a second.

December 5, 2017

Jade329506

Kase ist gut!

December 26, 2017

mizinamo

It's not Kase but Käse :)

Or if you can't type an ä, use ae instead: Kaese.

An umlaut can make a big difference, e.g. between schon "already" and schön "beautiful".

December 26, 2017

EvaBainbri

What is the difference between cheese and the cheese

January 6, 2019

mizinamo

"the cheese" is some particular quantity of cheese that is known to the listener, often because you have mentioned it before in the conversation.

January 7, 2019

2GreyCats

Whereas 'cheese' (with no article) is generic -- any cheese, all cheese. "Cheese is delicious," as opposed to "The cheese we got yesterday (specific cheese) is delicious."

January 7, 2019

SimenEriks

Why isn't "the mouse eats the cheese" accepted? I know this way is accepted other places, but here it gave me a wrong. Any rules?

January 28, 2019

ravuraj

Die der das is confusing, is there any general rule. Like with feminine we should use die etc ?

February 7, 2019

mizinamo

Use der with grammatically masculine words, die with grammatically feminine words, das with grammatically neuter words.

But that just shifts the problem -- the grammatical gender of a word is something that you simply have to learn. There isn't really any logic as to why (say) Messer (knife) is neuter, Gabel (fork) is feminine, and Löffel (spoon) is masculine.

I recommend learning nouns together with their article, e.g. don't learn "Löffel = spoon" but instead "der Löffel = the spoon" so that you will know that Löffel is masculine.

February 8, 2019

Aston2000

Is "Käse" a masculine?.

June 7, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, Käse is a masculine noun.

June 7, 2019

HaseebShah3

Die, Das, Der or Den. I have no idea what to use when for animals. :(

August 1, 2019

Sienna839743

Whats the difference between frisst and isst?

February 14, 2017

OrgulossoL

Someone answered this question above

March 15, 2017

CaioFranca2

Why isn't rat accepted for Maus?

September 27, 2016

mattisongaines1

a rat and a mouse are diffrent although related and get conifused alot

October 23, 2016

PannasOwen

Rat is called die Ratte

November 5, 2016

Bruceghent

I didn't use the wrong word, I forgot to use the definite article, so it's not the wrong word but a particular word.

August 20, 2017

bibek22

so, am i correct to pronounce "frisst" as "Flest"?

June 17, 2016

lauren.swa

I don't think so. R and L have different sounds as do the e and i . I would try to repeat the sounds the lesson makes.

September 11, 2016

bibek22

Thanks. :)

September 13, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.