1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Her gün pasta yemek senin iç…

"Her gün pasta yemek senin için iyi değil."

Translation:Eating cake every day is not good for you.

October 9, 2015

14 Comments


Claire574681

(to eat cake every day isn't good for you) was marked wrong can someone explain why this is wrong pls x


Todd940413

Your answer would certainly be understood as having the same meaning as the one provided. And of course these two versions are very close, essentially differing only in your use of the infinitive where the "correct" one uses the gerund. As a native (US) English speaker, I would say that "Eating ..." sounds more common and natural, and that, when a verb forms the subject of a sentence (as here), the gerund is more commonly used; e.g., "Driving is easy," "Being sick is no fun," or "Learning a foreign language takes patience."


salmanAmoo

Having spent about an year spending 20 mins a day on average, I can now feel speaking turkish as I speak my language.


SuperSine

How can you tell what "senin için" is describing? I missed it because I thought it described "pasta" instead of "iyi değil." (Eating cake for you every day is not good.)


AlexinNotTurkey

Modifiers MUST come before the things they modify. They can never ever come after. Ergo, you know automatically that it does not modify cake :)


AlejandraA142609

I wrote: To eat a cake every day is not good for you. It was wrong ... Can someone please tell me why?


ChristineH76183

I agree that this answer should be correct. I think that this Turkish class doesn't have any active monitors anymore to update changes like this. I'm going to report it to see if that makes a difference in getting the attention of someone at Duolingo.


Todd940413

See my response to Claire574681 above. I would just add that it's better to write "cake" instead of "a cake" here, as the former is less specific: one can certainly eat (some) cake every day as an alternative to eating a (whole) cake! : )


GhassanKha

Is pasta yemeği correct also?


Todd940413

The "you" in the English version can often refer not to the specific person one may be speaking to, but to "one" or "anyone" in general. Can the Turkish version be interpreted in the same way?


Hayat154

Can anyone tell me the what is infinite?? İ am learning this topic in vain.. İ am very confused


Todd940413

Do you mean the infinitive? The infinitive is the form of a verb that we typically find in dictionaries: sevmek, almak, etmek. In English, the infinitive is often written with "to" in front (e.g., "to be," "to go"), though generally not in dictionary listings. You can think of the infinitive as the "standard," "neutral," or "basic" form of a verb. It may be contrasted with conjugated forms that reflect particular persons (I, you, s/he), number (singular, plural), tense, or mood. As for being confused, I think that some struggle and confusion are natural parts of the learning process, so don't despair!


_Bungle

"To eat cake every day is not good for you" is correct, yet doesn't get accepted.


RenaKat2

I don't accept that my answer is wrong, the meaning is the same and my English is good too..you are unacceptable

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.