Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her gün pasta yemek senin için iyi değil."

Translation:Eating cake every day is not good for you.

2 years ago

5 Comments


SuperSine

How can you tell what "senin için" is describing? I missed it because I thought it described "pasta" instead of "iyi değil." (Eating cake for you every day is not good.)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Modifiers MUST come before the things they modify. They can never ever come after. Ergo, you know automatically that it does not modify cake :)

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Shiiit word order is getting real complicated now. Verb no longer in the end :(

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It is. The verb is "değil" (is not).

If you were to say: "X is not good for you", it would be: "X senin için iyi değil."

X is the subject, and for this sentence, it happens to be a phrase: "Eating cake every day". Put it in the SOV-format: (We don't have an S) so: OV → every day cake eating → her gün pasta yemek.

Now you can use it in the sentence: Her gün pasta yemek senin için iyi değil.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Ok thx! I guess I have some troubles knowing which is the subject and which is the object. Any tips?

2 years ago