1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En engelsk stad"

"En engelsk stad"

Translation:An English city

October 9, 2015

16 Comments


person222222

Is this "English" as in reffering to England?


MarvelMani1

I had just put in a report saying " my answer should have been accepted" when I realized that, though correct, my answer was in the WRONG LANGUAGE!. LOL. apologies.


ZacharyHin2

why engelsk and not engelska?


person222222

Here, it's engelsk because it's an adjective refering to an en-word in indefinite form. Engelska is two things, 1) the plural/definite form of the adjective engelsk and 2) a noun meaning English as in, the english language.


devalanteriel

And 3) an English female. :)


devalanteriel

engelska is the plural form, as well as the definite.


tjatwood42

This sentence is very hard to pronounce with any real speed. Does some part of the pronunciation get assimilated here?


devalanteriel

Yeah, I would probably shorten it to en engel stad or similar in practice, unless I wanted to be clear. I'll make a recording in a day or two to show what I mean.


tjatwood42

Tack! But what about adjectives that are shorter? For example "En tysk stad." Would it be "En tys'stad" or something else?


devalanteriel

Here you go. I recorded three versions in one file.

  1. A typical pronunciation.
  2. A clearer pronunciation.
  3. Putting the phrase into context. Note that the k is entirely dropped here, mostly because I tend to speak rapidly.

http://duolingo.vydea.io/a07861cead3343958f6d6fbe0686bc3b.mp3


j4cobgarby

"En engel stad"

"En engelsk stad"

"Fafstshabsydjeksnahegdgabagags"

But seriously, i didnt catch a word of that last bit haha, the first two were really useful though


tjatwood42

Tack så mycket!!


devalanteriel

I'd probably pronounce it in some way, but it wouldn't be a clear "k". To be honest, I don't think giving a general rule here is possible, since it depends so much on the speaker, the formality, the speed and prosody, the context, and so on.


3_Chat_Owls

Can I ask 'Is it an English city (in Canada?)' Or should I ask 'Is it an English-language city (in Canada?'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.