"Yo oigo con mis oídos."

Translation:I hear with my ears.

4 years ago

46 Comments


gytolnai

what about orejas? is oídos a South-American word?

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

«Oreja» is the outer part of your ear. You hear with your «oído» (inner ear).

4 years ago

Yelle14

According to the dictionary, "oido" is "the hearing", in other words the fact of being able to hear. I also thought "oreja" is the general word for ear.

1 year ago

MikeyDC65

You are correct that oído can also mean the sense of hearing, along with a few other things. However, it definitely mainly refers to the inner ear which is the part you hear with.

For example, here are some expressions off the top of my head:

  • «Dímelo al oído» - "Whisper it to me"
  • «Soy todo oídos» - "I'm all ears"
  • «Sí, lo has oído bien» - Yes, you heard it right
  • «Es importante desarrollar el oído para lograr entender los sonidos de un idioma desconocido» - It's important to train your ear to be able to understand the sounds of an unfamiliar language.
  • «La gran mayoría de humanos tiene el don de oído» - The vast majority of humans have the gift of hearing

For completeness, here are the definitions of oído from the RAE (http://dle.rae.es/?w=o%C3%ADdo)

  1. m. Sentido corporal que permite percibir los sonidos.
  2. m. Cada uno de los órganos que sirven para la audición.
  3. m. Aptitud para percibir y reproducir los temas y melodías musicales. Fulano tiene buen oído.
  4. m. Agujero que en la recámara tienen algunas armas de fuego para comunicar este a la carga.
  5. m. Orificio que se deja en el taco de un barreno para colocar la mecha.

I'll translate those to English for anyone reading that isn't advanced enough to decipher them:

  1. Sense that allows perception of sounds.
  2. Each of the organs that serve for hearing. (aka inner ear / eardrum)
  3. Ability to perceive and reproduce musical themes and melodies. So-and-so has a good ear.
  4. Hole in the chamber of some firearms that link it to the load.
  5. Cavity that is left in the relief of a borehole for placing the fuse.
1 year ago

Yelle14

You're awfully precise in the details! :-D

1 year ago

Yelle14

Thx for this very comprehensive answer (I gave you a lingot for it). However, one more question: did Vincent Van Gogh cut off his "oido" or his "oreja"? I think it's the latter, right?

1 year ago

MikeyDC65

Thanks. Yep, it's the latter! More specifically «se mutiló el lóbulo de la oreja izquierda» = "he cut off his left earlobe".

1 year ago

jonmcnay2

No earrings for Vince! Well, maybe one.

6 months ago

jonmcnay2

You must be a teacher. Great explanation. Thank you.

6 months ago

saulaxel2
saulaxel2

"Yo oigo con mis orejas" es una frase correcta pero puede que no sea la traducción en este caso

4 years ago

LockeSchyler
LockeSchyler

Creo que es posible si se utilizan los términos médicos. La oreja es más o menos la "pinna" o "auricle", y significa el parte de la cabeza que se puede ver (pero es posible que también indique el canal auditivo, no es claro). El oído es el parte en la cabeza, que incluye el tímpano y los huesos.

2 years ago

AnnRon

Why "mis"? I'm not likely to hear with someone else's ears.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I guess you mean that you think it should be "los" instead of "mis"? Both are correct.

4 years ago

AnnRon

Every course I've taken has enforced indefinite articles for body parts unless there was some question to whom the body part in question belonged, so yes, I'd like to know if there's a reason "mis" is used instead of "los" in this sentence and if it's correct. Duolingo's usages are questionable often enough that I don't feel safe taking them at face value.

4 years ago

Rob2042

I have to agree. I think it should have been "los", as well.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Probably DEFINITE articles, AnnRon.

4 years ago

intelleckttt

Mi profesor (es mexicano) me dije que es posible usar "mis" o "los"

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Anyway, one is not likely able to hear with any other part of the body. It's a particular phrase, just more redundant with "mis".

3 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

I feel like you would use the same words in English. "I hear with my ears" because "I hear with ears" sounds weird to me.

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

In Spanish "oído y oreja" are different zones, "la oreja" is the external part, but "el oido" is a inside part. So somebody can cut "la oreja" from a bull, or also you can cook a "oreja". When somebody loses his "oreja" (his enemies cut it), this person have still his "oído".

We don't hear with our "orejas", because if we lose "las orejas", we still can hear.

I hope this serve.

2 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

That was a great explanation. :)

2 years ago

UltraG
UltraG

3 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Hearing with any other things would be embarassing.

3 years ago

MikeWeiss

I really hope somebody chose I hear with my vents

4 years ago

marcoreos
marcoreos

I feel like I'm 5 just looking at this sentence

2 years ago

BadTimeSans

You don't say?

2 years ago

TawynaB
TawynaB

My ears = mis oidos because "ears" are plural so "my" has to be represented plurally as well (ha. .I know plurally is not a word but it sounded better in "mi cabeza") LOL!

4 years ago

Shude
Shude

Plurally is a word. So is semordnilap.

3 years ago

Syzygy6

Yo mira con los oídos y oigo con los ojos.

3 years ago

bazalbaz

Good job Duo. I think this is an ace sentence, because it combines like words for easier memorization.

2 years ago

RebeccaJKM

Imagine that...hearing with my ears.

1 year ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

I don't

1 year ago

The3rdBeast

WOW. I didn't know that

1 year ago

NoNoEsImposible

You are so weird.

1 year ago

HarpoChico

... and see with my eyes! I'm a whiz.

1 year ago

dishant96

back to the kindergarten, are we?

1 year ago

Dmw738640

Sick of this. Before I had to put inner ear and now they want just ear. Who, unless a doctor, talks about inner ears when talking about how you hear

11 months ago

glazewg

Here, here!

3 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

I wrote "iogo con mis oidos", and all they cared about was the missing accent in 'oidos'...

3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

That's because everything else in your sentence is correct.

2 years ago

MMSIII

So sometimes it's "inner ears" and sometimes it's just "ears". I love you Duolingo.

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

THANK YOU for this sentence! I ALWAYS get those two mixed up!!!

8 months ago

jonmcnay2

What else?

6 months ago

mwood611
mwood611

Well I would think so. What else would you hear with?

5 months ago

Reagan774649

Really? I never would have guessed.

5 months ago

Bruce768614

Why is this not "Yo oigo con los oídos."? I thought in Spanish "el", "la", "los and "las" are used unless using them could cause confusion. In this case, whose ears they are is perfectly clear.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.