"O meu aniversário é em julho."

Translation:My birthday is in July.

January 5, 2013

18 Comments


lesliewilman

I'm sad, because Duolingo says "anniversary" is wrong - and my golden wedding anniversary is, in fact, in July. The Owl has made me cry. Again.

February 23, 2013

amhedh

Why is it neccesary to use the "o" article at the beginning of the sentence?

Can I just say "meu aniversário é em julho" ??

January 5, 2013

erudis

It's not necessary, you can drop it. If there's a possessive pronoun (in English those are possessive adjectives I believe) before the noun, the article is not necessary. If they come after the noun though (like the pronouns "dele", "dela", "deles", "delas"), the article is necessary.

You can say "Meu aniversário é em julho", but you have to say "O aniversário dela é em julho".

January 5, 2013

delvi

Obrigada, Erudis. Sua explicação é muito útil e clara. :)

January 29, 2013

MarkPGeraghty

*Possessive pronouns can stand alone (The house is mine, theirs, ours, etc.) and possessive adjectives go before nouns (my, their, our, etc house)

April 24, 2013

brownieblush

Thanks!

September 19, 2014

MizDez

If it does not accept anniversary, even though it is listed first when peeking, what is the word for anniversary? How can one tell the difference between anniversary and birthday if they truly use the same word?

June 15, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Aniversário serves for both. I suppose Duo is being picky because when we say "Meu aniversário é em julho" the most common thing to think is that it's the birthday... If it wasn't, the person would have to clarify saying "Meu aniversário de casamento é em julho". But there are a lot of people who just says "aniversário" without specifying what it is, then the other person has to ask "Aniversário de nascimento ou de casamento?". Saying "Nosso aniversário é em julho" would help giving the clue that it's a marriage anniversary, for example (not always though). But with context, you should know what type of "aniversário" one is talking about.

January 1, 2014

gpriddy

xxxmx--You've got to go by context. With Duolingo, if they're referring to one person, I would go with birthday. É a mesma coisa em francês.

June 15, 2013

gpriddy

anniversary and birthday are both correct!

May 14, 2013

BronwynB

I wrote "It is my birthday in July" and was marked as incorrect - can someone more knowledgeable than me explain what I got wrong?

June 29, 2013

delvi

"O meu aniversário" = My birthday. It is the subject of the sentence; therefore you need to put "My birthday" as your subject, at the beginning of the sentence. This one translates pretty much directly: "O meu aniversário" My birthday "é em julho" is in July.

June 29, 2013

drewarnold72

So how would you say it is my anniversary as in my wedding anniversary?

July 14, 2013

erudis

We use aniversário for both anniversary and birthday. If you only say aniversário, everybody will think you mean birthday, unless you specify. So for wedding anniversary you need to say aniversário de casamento.

July 14, 2013

delvi

uma resposta excelente, Erudis. :)

July 14, 2013

BronwynB

Ah, that makes sense, thanks!

June 30, 2013

dianae84

Is the pronunciation in this Portuguese a bit off sometimes? It seems the recording is a bit choppy at times.

March 19, 2015

PauBofill

Mine too!!

February 15, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.