Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvorfor denne sorgen?"

Translation:Why this sorrow?

2 years ago

8 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

I should start a list, of all the words that turn into cognates if you change the "g" to a "w." Fugl, morgen, følge.... I wonder what the original sound was?

2 years ago

sarahterhune

Morgen already is pretty much a cognate, at least in English. Also, so is folge. Cognates are words that look basically exactly alike.

2 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

According to Wikipedia (I did a quick check, to make sure I was remembering correctly) cognates are just words with a common origin, even if it's no longer obvious. Some cognates don't look alike at all, like French "père" and English "father." Though of course, the less obvious, the less useful it is to the learner.

These g/w ones are kind of exciting to me, because they look different ENOUGH that I didn't notice them at first, but once I did they were all over the place and a bunch of words suddenly became a lot easier to remember. And I guess I wanted to share, in case it helps other people too?

2 years ago

sarahterhune

I can see how that would be helpful, but the problem with looking for cognates is that they also run the risk of being a false cognate, so one could remember a word wrong. Also, I've found in Norwegian that words tend to build on one another, or combine two words to make one. Therefore personally I don't look out for cognates as much, I try to see what parts of a word are present and what that could then mean.

2 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Oh sure, that's why I generally check them on Wiktionary to make sure I'm seeing what I think I'm seeing. And I've noticed the compound thing too, that's also really useful. Both strategies are good, and I go with whichever one works for a given word.

2 years ago

CodyWalker14

Iy was really hard to peice together in english without context. Anyone else feel that way?

1 year ago