"Hva slår du av?"

Translation:What are you turning off?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Rbsnh
Rbsnh

I translated this as "what turns you off?" and it was marked wrong. I get it because this skill is about computers. But.. how would I say "what turns you off?" in norsk?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Grammatically it would have to be "Hva slår deg av.", seeing as you would be the object in the sentence, but it still wouldn't make sense in Norwegian unless you were a robot.

Being turned off/on as idiomatic expressions do not translate directly to Norwegian.

3 years ago

Rbsnh
Rbsnh

aaahh. That makes sense. Thank you!

3 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

What would be an equivalent of this idiom in norsk ? Thanks.

3 years ago

majaus
majaus

I think that most Norwegians just use the English idiom

3 years ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

Me. You are turning me off with your broom broom car. It's ridiculous.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.