"Hva slår du av?"

Translation:What are you turning off?

October 9, 2015

6 Comments


Rbsnh

I translated this as "what turns you off?" and it was marked wrong. I get it because this skill is about computers. But.. how would I say "what turns you off?" in norsk?


Deliciae

Grammatically it would have to be "Hva slår deg av.", seeing as you would be the object in the sentence, but it still wouldn't make sense in Norwegian unless you were a robot.

Being turned off/on as idiomatic expressions do not translate directly to Norwegian.


r2p2d2

What would be an equivalent of this idiom in norsk ? Thanks.


majaus

I think that most Norwegians just use the English idiom


Rbsnh

aaahh. That makes sense. Thank you!


Angeluzfun

Me. You are turning me off with your broom broom car. It's ridiculous.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.