"Ihr esst Zutaten."

Translation:You eat ingredients.

1/5/2013, 4:20:34 PM

11 Comments


Alscott

This ranks with men eating oil on the bizarre scale. It sounds nonsensical in English

2/15/2013, 3:03:53 PM

hbailey

Agreed!!! :)

3/12/2013, 10:24:33 AM

Landjager

Great, you ate the ingredients. Now we can't make any of the recipes with lemon.

3/3/2013, 12:58:47 AM

MeowCatGigi

Does anybody really say this sentence in German? It doesn't really make sense in English.

1/5/2013, 4:20:34 PM

Negative

Might make sense in a stretched kind of way; say you're cooking and your friend/husband/kid/cat starts eating your ingredients before you can cook them...

1/7/2013, 2:09:40 AM

MeowCatGigi

Thank you!

1/7/2013, 4:10:39 PM

Wheepy

That would be a good context to insert this sentence, but I really think in that case you'd say "Ihr esst die Zutaten"... It sounds odd without the article.

1/10/2013, 12:21:54 AM

Wheepy

*in which to insert

1/10/2013, 12:22:13 AM

Yossi.k

Shouldn't it be "Ihr essEN"?

1/29/2013, 3:24:53 PM

jaspercat

Here, ihr means 'you' as in the plural of 'du'. Ihr esst.

2/4/2013, 2:02:40 PM

grisha

true

2/13/2013, 5:56:32 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.