1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr esst Zutaten."

"Ihr esst Zutaten."

Translation:You eat ingredients.

January 5, 2013

11 Comments


Alscott

This ranks with men eating oil on the bizarre scale. It sounds nonsensical in English


Landjager

Great, you ate the ingredients. Now we can't make any of the recipes with lemon.


MeowCatGigi

Does anybody really say this sentence in German? It doesn't really make sense in English.


Negative

Might make sense in a stretched kind of way; say you're cooking and your friend/husband/kid/cat starts eating your ingredients before you can cook them...


Wheepy

That would be a good context to insert this sentence, but I really think in that case you'd say "Ihr esst die Zutaten"... It sounds odd without the article.


Wheepy

*in which to insert


Yossi.k

Shouldn't it be "Ihr essEN"?


jaspercat

Here, ihr means 'you' as in the plural of 'du'. Ihr esst.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.