"This is mom, and who is this?"

Translation:Це мама, а це хто?

October 9, 2015

16 Comments


TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera
November 20, 2016

Shougo_Kawada

You can't use "і" and "й" as you want. There are rules when you should use one or another.


TseDanylo

Yes but in everyday speech (similar to the euphony rule, в/у), it is not compulsory.


Nicolangues

Can you translate this please ? I don't speak Ukrainian and I think it could really help me. Thanks


JimmyChepk

How do you translate on an english keyboard?


vishal967185

You can download the Ukrainian keyboard and if u long press the space bar there is option of change keyboard


Dennis930965

What characters on the English keyboard correspond to "this is" in Ukrainian? The program won't let me move forward.


6Sx4yu0K

I want to move on ,but can’t, won’t let me skip, I don’t have the letter on my keyboard


KellyPatri269187

again, I don't have a keyboard that is letting me type these words properly. I type XTO and it is coming out incorrect. Any suggestions? I am willing to get a new keyboard for my lessons.


LucyLovecraft

Don't worry, you don't need to buy anything! Almost any computer or smartphone has the ability to download keyboards for other languages. If you're using a computer, it's a bit of a pain because you can't see the letters on the keys, but if you use the "on-screen keyboard" that almost all computers have in their accessibility functions, you'll be able to see what you're typing.


LucyLovecraft

Why is it це and not ця?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.