"This is mom, and who is this?"

Translation:Це мама, а це хто?

3 years ago

6 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera
2 years ago

Shougo_Kawada
Shougo_Kawada

You can't use "і" and "й" as you want. There are rules when you should use one or another.

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Yes but in everyday speech (similar to the euphony rule, в/у), it is not compulsory.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.