Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡No tenemos tazas!"

Translation:We do not have cups!

5 years ago

65 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

Shhhh, tranquilo. No es un problema, tenemos vasos.

5 years ago

rach3008

Like :)

5 years ago

Emma399793

It didn't mark is right for saying 'We do not have any cups'?

2 years ago

Targmann

Cualesquiera means any in Spanish. The correct answer is we do not have cups.

1 year ago

Somsom18

Probably.

1 year ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

Gosh! You made me laugh this morning!

1 year ago

OceaniaRose

XD

7 months ago

shanibetz

why are we so upset about this?!!!!!!

5 years ago

DDavisXOX

To put it poetically, I'm guessing human beings have a strong connection to the objects that hold out beverages. After all, cups are another thing that make us seem less like animals (Instead of just shoving our heads under the sink to drink, let's just do this fancy action in which we just pour the liquid into our mouths with a cylindrical plastic-y object so we seem more civilized than the other animals). Cups +Humans=BestFriend4ever. Without them, we so back down to the level of actual.... ANIMALS!!!

Lol. I love myself sometimes, even if nobody else does :P

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Plastic DD! It should be at least ceramic if not china; with a saucer and a silver teaspoon. :-)

3 years ago

brettpeirce

Silver is so victorian. Why not platinum or carbon fiber?

3 years ago

LearnerJmt

You are awesome.

2 years ago

Kathallia

vasos = glasses, tazas = cups. right?

5 years ago

JohnMCronin

Si

4 years ago

GreenWolfGo

yup

3 years ago

stemsofcherries

Sí, amigo.

3 years ago

stemsofcherries

Sí.

3 years ago

skirkk
skirkk

'We do not have cups!' exclaimed the young teenage girls trying to perform the Cup Song.

5 years ago

EllieOnza

'We are all saved' cheered everyone else.

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

I've been working on a tap dance substitute for that song.

3 years ago

midnight27

when I'm gone...

3 years ago

TheDrWho

when i'm gone... when i'm gone... youre gonna miss me when i'm gone

3 years ago

spanishspeaker32

They don't have cups? Those poor souls...

5 years ago

Borizer

I can't afford one :(

2 years ago

Maidlow

I wrote 'We don't have any cups.' I think this might be an acceptable translation.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It wasn't accepted because there is no "any" in the Spanish sentence. "We don't have any cups" would be "No tenemos ningún tazas".

3 years ago

CharletEve

Do not worry we will drink from the toilet

3 years ago

Borizer

I think u will

2 years ago

maria.t.j

Una taza de café = A cup of coffee?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes.

4 years ago

stemsofcherries

Sí, amigo.

3 years ago

az1raphale

How very dare you even suggest the idea! Cups? In a café?

2 years ago

Duck683603

Then What Do You Drink?

8 months ago

pepe0001

Who doesn't have any cups? Many strange sentances and phrases on Duolingo.

5 years ago

stemsofcherries

Please, my shoe! Mi caballos beben cerveza.

3 years ago

JacobFutbol

Doesn't the giant woman in Harry Potter The Goblet of Fire instruct Hagrid to give her horses beer?

3 years ago

OceaniaRose

Completely unrelated, but yes, she does.

7 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

People lacking imagination. Who said it was in someone's house? If you are at a picnic birthday party, maybe they don't have cups. And if someone doesn't like hot drinks and live alone, I don't see why he must have cups.

4 years ago

TamaCara

I don't, only glasses.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Who doesn't have any cups, Pepe0001? Someone who packed the thermos but left the cups at home, perhaps?

2 years ago

Sherveenrocks

I put "We don't have cups!" and got it wrong.

4 years ago

PaulHake1

Report it

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

I, WE, HE, SHE, when to use and how to ?

3 years ago

BeccBeck

You can tell by the ending of the verb. tengo = I, tienemos = we, tiene = he or she

3 years ago

Blink257300

So what are we going to drink out of!?

2 years ago

Bob_Meyer

Where does the word "we" fit in that statement?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

tenemos = we have. See HERE.

2 years ago

Rdrmb
Rdrmb

I accidentally said nazas and it still worked XD

2 years ago

tokachi

Dos niñas una taza

2 years ago

ilikebigbooks

Phoebe can help you with that.

2 years ago

wildaniabrito

tazas can also be tea cups

2 years ago

Micah601531

thats sad ); ;D

2 years ago

CM994

Estás loco tío

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

I Dont Care BATMAN

1 year ago

jataviaward21

no tnemos tazas

1 year ago

DATBOIESTEVAN

no tenemos tazas

1 year ago

AA12YT

this sentence does not make sense. unless you are poor. and do not have even a penny!

1 year ago

Dakota3831

need som eligots\

1 year ago

Targmann

Do you mean lingots?

1 year ago

Dakota3831

yes i mean lingots i need some for my firend and me plz donate

1 year ago

Klloopp
Klloopp

Could one say vasos de tazas to mean glass cups?

1 year ago

VerdeNino

No cups!? I ain't having a drink at your house.

1 year ago

Myah061

Why did she/he yell "We do not have cups"?

Story Little kid: is at a bday party she asks an parent can I have a cup? Parent: We do not have cups! Kid: Ah! The end

1 year ago

EriannaMil

this is fat

1 year ago

Connor945454

Then get some, big boy.

6 months ago