1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No tenemos tazas!"

"¡No tenemos tazas!"

Translation:We do not have cups!

January 5, 2013

61 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

Shhhh, tranquilo. No es un problema, tenemos vasos.


Emma399793

It didn't mark is right for saying 'We do not have any cups'?


Targmann

Cualesquiera means any in Spanish. The correct answer is we do not have cups.


[deactivated user]

LindaSpiroXhardo

    Gosh! You made me laugh this morning!


shanibetz

    why are we so upset about this?!!!!!!


DDavisXOX

    To put it poetically, I'm guessing human beings have a strong connection to the objects that hold out beverages. After all, cups are another thing that make us seem less like animals (Instead of just shoving our heads under the sink to drink, let's just do this fancy action in which we just pour the liquid into our mouths with a cylindrical plastic-y object so we seem more civilized than the other animals). Cups +Humans=BestFriend4ever. Without them, we so back down to the level of actual.... ANIMALS!!!

    Lol. I love myself sometimes, even if nobody else does :P


LearnerJmt

    You are awesome.


Kathallia

    vasos = glasses, tazas = cups. right?


    [deactivated user]

      'We do not have cups!' exclaimed the young teenage girls trying to perform the Cup Song.


EllieOnza

      'We are all saved' cheered everyone else.


GiovanniSantucci

      I've been working on a tap dance substitute for that song.


TheDrWho

      when i'm gone... when i'm gone... youre gonna miss me when i'm gone


spanishspeaker32

      They don't have cups? Those poor souls...


Borizer

      I can't afford one :(


Maidlow

      I wrote 'We don't have any cups.' I think this might be an acceptable translation.


CharletEve

      Do not worry we will drink from the toilet


Borizer

      I think u will


maria.t.j

      Una taza de café = A cup of coffee?


IonaRos3

      How very dare you even suggest the idea! Cups? In a café?


Duck683603

      Then What Do You Drink?


pepe0001

      Who doesn't have any cups? Many strange sentances and phrases on Duolingo.


stemsofcherries

      Please, my shoe! Mi caballos beben cerveza.


JacobFutbol

      Doesn't the giant woman in Harry Potter The Goblet of Fire instruct Hagrid to give her horses beer?


OceaniaRose

      Completely unrelated, but yes, she does.


PERCE_NEIGE

      People lacking imagination. Who said it was in someone's house? If you are at a picnic birthday party, maybe they don't have cups. And if someone doesn't like hot drinks and live alone, I don't see why he must have cups.


TamaCara

      I don't, only glasses.


Sherveenrocks

      I put "We don't have cups!" and got it wrong.


Lonewolf969

      I, WE, HE, SHE, when to use and how to ?


BeccBeck

      You can tell by the ending of the verb. tengo = I, tienemos = we, tiene = he or she


      [deactivated user]

        So what are we going to drink out of!?


Bob_Meyer

        Where does the word "we" fit in that statement?


Rdrmb

        I accidentally said nazas and it still worked XD


tokachi

        Dos niñas una taza


ilikebigbooks

        Phoebe can help you with that.


wildaniabrito

        tazas can also be tea cups


CM994

        Estás loco tío


Loyla16

        I Dont Care BATMAN


Zeidcats

        Kill yourself you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ fagit


AA12YT

        this sentence does not make sense. unless you are poor. and do not have even a penny!


        [deactivated user]

          need som eligots\


Targmann

          Do you mean lingots?


          [deactivated user]

            yes i mean lingots i need some for my firend and me plz donate


Dr.klop

            Could one say vasos de tazas to mean glass cups?


VerdeNino

            No cups!? I ain't having a drink at your house.


Myah061

            Why did she/he yell "We do not have cups"?

            Story Little kid: is at a bday party she asks an parent can I have a cup? Parent: We do not have cups! Kid: Ah! The end


Connor945454

            Then get some, big boy.

            Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.