"¡No tenemos tazas!"

Translation:We do not have cups!

January 5, 2013

61 Comments


ThrashtilDeath

Shhhh, tranquilo. No es un problema, tenemos vasos.

March 5, 2013

rach3008

Like :)

March 5, 2013

Emma399793

It didn't mark is right for saying 'We do not have any cups'?

April 6, 2016

Targmann

Cualesquiera means any in Spanish. The correct answer is we do not have cups.

January 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Probably.

    September 29, 2017

LindaSpiroXhardo

    Gosh! You made me laugh this morning!

    August 2, 2017

OceaniaRose

    XD

    March 14, 2018

shanibetz

    why are we so upset about this?!!!!!!

    April 9, 2013

DDavisXOX

    To put it poetically, I'm guessing human beings have a strong connection to the objects that hold out beverages. After all, cups are another thing that make us seem less like animals (Instead of just shoving our heads under the sink to drink, let's just do this fancy action in which we just pour the liquid into our mouths with a cylindrical plastic-y object so we seem more civilized than the other animals). Cups +Humans=BestFriend4ever. Without them, we so back down to the level of actual.... ANIMALS!!!

    Lol. I love myself sometimes, even if nobody else does :P

    May 30, 2015

LearnerJmt

    You are awesome.

    June 28, 2016

Kathallia

    vasos = glasses, tazas = cups. right?

    April 22, 2013

JohnMCronin

    Si

    December 13, 2013

GreenWolfGo

    yup

    December 18, 2014

stemsofcherries

    Sí, amigo.

    December 31, 2014

stemsofcherries

    Sí.

    February 21, 2015

skirkk

    'We do not have cups!' exclaimed the young teenage girls trying to perform the Cup Song.

    September 20, 2013

EllieOnza

    'We are all saved' cheered everyone else.

    March 3, 2015

GiovanniSantucci

    I've been working on a tap dance substitute for that song.

    August 9, 2015

midnight27

    when I'm gone...

    February 3, 2015

TheDrWho

    when i'm gone... when i'm gone... youre gonna miss me when i'm gone

    June 3, 2015

spanishspeaker32

    They don't have cups? Those poor souls...

    June 14, 2013

Borizer

    I can't afford one :(

    April 21, 2016

Maidlow

    I wrote 'We don't have any cups.' I think this might be an acceptable translation.

    December 24, 2013

CharletEve

    Do not worry we will drink from the toilet

    March 24, 2015

Borizer

    I think u will

    April 21, 2016

maria.t.j

    Una taza de café = A cup of coffee?

    May 13, 2014

THeNeeno

    Yes.

    July 10, 2014

stemsofcherries

    Sí, amigo.

    December 31, 2014

az1raphale

    How very dare you even suggest the idea! Cups? In a café?

    April 27, 2016

Duck683603

    Then What Do You Drink?

    January 19, 2018

pepe0001

    Who doesn't have any cups? Many strange sentances and phrases on Duolingo.

    February 11, 2013

stemsofcherries

    Please, my shoe! Mi caballos beben cerveza.

    December 31, 2014

JacobFutbol

    Doesn't the giant woman in Harry Potter The Goblet of Fire instruct Hagrid to give her horses beer?

    July 30, 2015

OceaniaRose

    Completely unrelated, but yes, she does.

    March 14, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

    People lacking imagination. Who said it was in someone's house? If you are at a picnic birthday party, maybe they don't have cups. And if someone doesn't like hot drinks and live alone, I don't see why he must have cups.

    April 4, 2014

TamaCara

    I don't, only glasses.

    July 23, 2013

Sherveenrocks

    I put "We don't have cups!" and got it wrong.

    April 14, 2014

PaulHake1

    Report it

    September 29, 2015

Lonewolf969

    I, WE, HE, SHE, when to use and how to ?

    December 4, 2014

BeccBeck

    You can tell by the ending of the verb. tengo = I, tienemos = we, tiene = he or she

    January 17, 2015

Blink257300

    So what are we going to drink out of!?

    November 11, 2015

Bob_Meyer

    Where does the word "we" fit in that statement?

    December 7, 2015

Rdrmb

    I accidentally said nazas and it still worked XD

    February 20, 2016

tokachi

    Dos niñas una taza

    February 22, 2016

ilikebigbooks

    Phoebe can help you with that.

    April 6, 2016

wildaniabrito

    tazas can also be tea cups

    April 22, 2016

Micah601531

    thats sad ); ;D

    August 29, 2016

CM994

    Estás loco tío

    October 29, 2016

Loyla16

    I Dont Care BATMAN

    November 29, 2016

Zeidcats

    Kill yourself you ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ fagit

    December 6, 2016

jataviaward21

    no tnemos tazas

    January 3, 2017

DATBOIESTEVAN

    no tenemos tazas

    January 23, 2017

AA12YT

    this sentence does not make sense. unless you are poor. and do not have even a penny!

    January 28, 2017

Dakota3831

    need som eligots\

    February 15, 2017

Targmann

    Do you mean lingots?

    February 15, 2017

Dakota3831

    yes i mean lingots i need some for my firend and me plz donate

    February 16, 2017

Klloopp

    Could one say vasos de tazas to mean glass cups?

    March 4, 2017

VerdeNino

    No cups!? I ain't having a drink at your house.

    April 18, 2017

Myah061

    Why did she/he yell "We do not have cups"?

    Story Little kid: is at a bday party she asks an parent can I have a cup? Parent: We do not have cups! Kid: Ah! The end

    May 15, 2017

EriannaMil

    this is fat

    May 24, 2017

Connor945454

    Then get some, big boy.

    April 4, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.