"Er gibt ihm Trinkgeld."

Translation:He is tipping him.

October 9, 2015

28 Comments


PetarVresnik

Why does it say "a tip" not just "tip" when there is no "ein" before "Trinkgeld"?

October 23, 2015

Larkspire

Trinkgeld isn't countable (in the same sense that "bread", "fish" and "water" aren't), so you can't use an indirect article with it. Nonetheless, its English translation is "tip", which is countable, and needs an indirect article to make sense here.

February 6, 2016

Delta1212

Probably because it literally translates to "drink money."

So it's what a tip is called in German, but you still wouldn't call it "a drink money" just because the same thing is called "a tip" in English.

October 23, 2015

JeremyViet

In French we say "pourboire", which literally means "for drinking". It refers to a tip. Originally tips were given to the waiters so they can buy themselves a drink.

April 17, 2018

BlackSpiral

If I understand this correctly, this word ("Trinkgeld" - "tip" - "pourboire") have identical mean to russian "чаевые" (litteraly it will be something like "tea [money]" without word money) and it is uncountable too.

August 5, 2018

PersianAhm

I'm not quite sure if it should be called a tip or bribe. Because you see in some languages drink money or Tea money means bribe.

October 12, 2017

Delta1212

It might in some languages, but in German it specifically means "tip."

October 12, 2017

JezMez68

That really sounds like "ihr", not "er". Just sayin'.

March 5, 2016

TearsInMyRamen

When she says ihr it sounds like the English ear and er sounds like English air so:

Hear "ear", think "ihr" Hear "air", think "er"

March 6, 2016

adrianwhatever

I had exactly that problem. I thing it is just the way that peron happens to sound when saying "er".

April 7, 2016

ErikNM

What would be the plural of this sentence, i.e. the translation of "He is giving him many tips"?

January 5, 2016

Skydancer3

The plural of "Trinkgeld" would be "Trinkgelder", but when do you give someone many of them?

February 27, 2016

Anrza

When you give them on several occasions.

July 10, 2017

tedhaubrich

Trinkgeld sounds s lot more specific than the english 'tip' is that true?

October 9, 2015

Delta1212

I'm assuming it originated as something like "money to buy yourself a drink with" or something along those lines, but it does mean "tip."

October 9, 2015

alex_tv80

In Russian it is literal "tea money" )))

October 12, 2015

exothre

In Polish it's "money for beer".

October 19, 2015

Kevin651423

Er gibt and es gibt mess me up

November 29, 2015

Skydancer3

Er gibt = he gives Es gibt = it gives

BUT "Es gibt" can mean that something exists, too, and then the translation must be "There is".

February 27, 2016

SamerAbuAm

what is the difference between "ihr" and "er". It sounds exactly the same

March 29, 2016

yara132953

ihr means you (plural).. er means he...not the same at all

August 16, 2017

LeoWong688397

Ihr [iːɐ̯] = Engliah "ear" The sides of your mouth are pulled backwards, and slightly upwards. There is only a narrow space between your tongue and upper palate. If you expel air with this configuration, you produce the [ç] sound in "ich". Er [eːɐ̯] The vowel is nonexistent in English. Starting from the [iː] configuration, you relax your tongue which thereby lowers. You then produce the [eː] sound. If you open your mouth more, you get the [ɛ] sound in "elf".

May 19, 2018

HamzaAl-sh1

Er gibt ihm Trinkgeld Warum benutzen Wir dativ not Akkusative?

June 12, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Hier haben wir zwei Objekte: Eins in Akkusativ (Trinkgeld, das heißt, was gegeben wird) und eins in Dativ (ihm, das heißt, wem es gegeben wird).

    Here we have two objects: One in accusative (Trinkgeld, i.e. what is being given) and one in dative (ihm, i.e. to whom it is being given).

    December 18, 2016

hassanzia32

    Why is the dativ case for he (ihm) being used here? Isn't dative used when the verb has an indirect object?

    July 9, 2016

Delta1212

    Usually, although there are exceptions. In this case, though, ihm is functioning as the indirect object.

    German does not have a verb that means 'to tip' (as in, to give a tip) so you have to phrase it 'He gives him a tip' in German. With that structure, the tip is the direct object and 'him' is the indirect object.

    In 'Er gibt ihm Trinkgeld', Er is the subject, Trinkgeld is the direct object and ihm is the indirect object.

    July 9, 2016

.SandeeP.

    I thought there is no present continuous in German,

    January 20, 2019

Sean_Schollaert

    There is, but it is the same as regular present. So "He tips him" and "He is tipping him" are both "Er gibt ihm Trinkgeld"

    January 20, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.