"Are the cars yours?"

Translation:Arabalar senin mi?

3 years ago

8 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Shouldn't the question word be the ones that gets the suffix? Like "misin"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The question word can only get personal endings and the past tense markers.

"senin" is in the genitive case and rightfully belongs on "senin" which can be "your" or in this case "yours." If you say "misin" on the end, it would be asking something like "Are you the cars?"

3 years ago

spakuha
spakuha

Why sizinkiler mi isnt accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It was just a missing alternative. It has been added :)

3 years ago

EliseReclu

Is it possible to say: senin mi araban?

2 years ago

DanusiaPez

Why can't I say "Arabaları senin mi?"?

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

So senin and seninki are interchangeable?

1 year ago

Duo191500

Haha sizden daha iyi Türkçe biliyom çünkü Türküm zaaa

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.