"Are the cars yours?"

Translation:Arabalar senin mi?

October 9, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErikRempe

Shouldn't the question word be the ones that gets the suffix? Like "misin"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The question word can only get personal endings and the past tense markers.

"senin" is in the genitive case and rightfully belongs on "senin" which can be "your" or in this case "yours." If you say "misin" on the end, it would be asking something like "Are you the cars?"


MDSARFARAZ007

No possible This is not saying something like are you.... Are you a pilot, are you an engineer. But its asking if the x is yours (do you possess x). Are - mi ( goes to the last ). The cars - arabalar Sizin - yours?


spakuha

Why sizinkiler mi isnt accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It was just a missing alternative. It has been added :)


EliseReclu

Is it possible to say: senin mi araban?


DanusiaPez

Why can't I say "Arabaları senin mi?"?


FilipSamec

I've just made the same mistake. But when you think about it, it's pretty obvious, what we did wrong. Cars are the subject of the sentence, you add the suffix "-ı" in accusative case, like in a sentence "Arabaları kim kullanıyor?", where cars are the object of the sentence, hence accusative case.


Shahrazad26

So senin and seninki are interchangeable?


ErnieinPilot

Same question still, why not “arabaları”


adhamssh

arabalari senin mi - why not correct

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.