"Ich trinke Wasser und du trinkst Milch."

Translation:I am drinking water and you are drinking milk.

October 9, 2015

36 Comments


Zoo24

Ich sage Kartoffel, du sagst Kartoffel...

November 6, 2015

erebus53

Ich sage Tomate, du sagst Tomate...

November 11, 2015

Unolingo101

How do you pronounce "Milch"?

November 25, 2015

erebus53

I pronounce it like the word "meal" only with "Shh" on the end... I think that's an approximation though. I tend to tongue further back in my mouth than saying shh in English.

November 26, 2015

FinyaVerhoef

Try to think of a cat that's angry. Try that kinda hissing sound but very soft and tender. As if trying to emulate a whistle wind. It's the same kind of process that Germans (or a Dutchie as myself) need to go through in English to learn the 'th' sound. It can be done, you just need to practice and hear it a couple of times.

August 21, 2016

Alexandra375335

"Milhi"

March 21, 2019

FedorScheg

No you pronounce it milh with the h soft

December 15, 2015

erebus53

I think that's dialectal?

December 15, 2015

FedorScheg

yes

December 16, 2015

DhavalAror

When to use trinke, trinkst and trinkt?

July 9, 2016

FinyaVerhoef

"Ich trinke. Du trinkst. Er trinkt. Sie trinkt."

It depends on who you are talking about. Unlike English, German alters it's verbs to each person. English gives you and I the same verb; "drink". German separates the two into "(Ich) trinke" and "(Du) trinkst". It happens in a lot of European languages, so if you're planning on learning more of them, just remember that.

August 21, 2016

dekker451

Danke schön!

July 19, 2018

jrgen664771

Ich trinke , du trinkst, er trinkt , sie trinkt , wir trinken . Alle trinken .

May 7, 2019

Kkn1311

Could it be "I drink water and you are drinking milk" or "I am drinking water and you drink milk"? How can you tell if its drink or drinking?

February 1, 2016

ljubas1

Ok i just started today and my language is not english or german, im croatian. I think you can not be sure about it you just have to think about whether u are trying to say it in generally or in this moment(present). Btw. These genders are kiling me because milch in my language is neuter and spoon is feminine etc.. but otherwise im enjoying duo and it is fun. Excuse for grammar. Regards to all people here.

February 10, 2016

MichelleRanalli

My German professor said that "I drink milk" and "I am drinking milk" only translates into "ich drinke Milch." There is no way to distinguish from those two sentences in English unless you say "right now" in German.

June 13, 2018

CaioFranca2

Should "und du" be pronounced as "undu" or as "unt du"?

April 7, 2018

mizinamo

In careful speech, it should be like "unt du".

When you're speaking at normal conversational speeds, though, it's liable to turn into "untu" or maybe "undu". It's a bit of a continuum with several possible realisations.

A bit like how "I am going to" can turn into any of "I'm going to - I'm gonna - Imonna - Imma" or a number of other realisations depending on how quickly you're speaking or where you're from or who your listeners are.

April 7, 2018

Raphi832924

What is wrong i drink water and you drink milk

April 10, 2018

mizinamo

"I drink water and you drink milk" is an acceptable translation for this sentence, if you have a German-to-English translation exercise.

April 10, 2018

ARUNRAM8

The above sentence which isn't supposed to be "Ich BIN trinke Wasser und du BIST trinkst Milch"? Why is the BIN and BIST are missing from the actual context? If the BIN and BIST are included as above, will it still sounds right in German?

Please clarify

May 21, 2018

mizinamo

The above sentence which isn't supposed to be "Ich BIN trinke Wasser und du BIST trinkst Milch"?

No, it is not.

German does not have any continuous tenses like English's "I am drinking, you were reading, we will be singing". It just has simple tenses, so ich trinke can mean either "I drink" (regularly) or "I am drinking" (now).

Why is the BIN and BIST are missing from the actual context?

You cannot translate word for word.

"I am drinking" is a form of the verb "to drink" -- the present continuous. You translate the whole thing into the present tense of the verb trinken in German and get ich trinke.

You cannot translate the words individually because German grammar is not the same as English grammar.

If the BIN and BIST are included as above, will it still sounds right in German?

No. It sounds like nonsense in German if you include them.

May 21, 2018

Cobblepot5

Can it be "I drink water and you drink milk"?

August 1, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; that's also a possible translation.

August 1, 2018

Abouzid2

Warum Ich trinke=I am drinking instead of Ich trinke=I drink How can I know that the verb in german is conjugated to present continuous

September 12, 2018

mizinamo

How can I know that the verb in german is conjugated to present continuous

You can't know without context. And so both translations are accepted here.

September 12, 2018

RogerPetri2

Present= drink; present progressive=are drinking. Are these not equivalent?

October 15, 2018

mizinamo

They are not equivalent in English.

But German doesn’t make that distinction.

November 10, 2018

marko495843

When to use "drink" and when "is drinking" sometimes duolingo teads both correct

November 10, 2018

mizinamo

That is a question to ask your English teacher :)

German, like many other languages, does not make this distinction and so they translate to the same expression in German.

November 10, 2018

Regis_Bitencourt

I swear I heard Ich trinke "the" Wasser. :D

January 25, 2019

PhilipPhil185813

How to identify difference between drinking and drinks/drink, have been guess working with it several times and still havent realised the difference between.

April 19, 2019

mizinamo

(Standard) German doesn't make a distinction between actions taking place right now (he is drinking) and regular or repated actions (he drinks). So er trinkt could translate to either of those, in the absense of a time context. Both will generally be accepted.

April 20, 2019

Steven307563

Does not explain which use of 'drinking' is used for either parts, it only says Drinking twice in english for the correction.

May 18, 2019

TheresiaJutte

Can someone help me memorize like what word is drinking drink and like drinks because I cant seem how to learn them.....I always forget. Does someone have like a trink I could use to learn them????

May 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.