"Ich trinke Wasser und du trinkst Milch."

Translation:I am drinking water and you are drinking milk.

October 9, 2015

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zoo24

Ich sage Kartoffel, du sagst Kartoffel...


erebus53

Ich sage Tomate, du sagst Tomate...


KatieC993112

It is a bit much that, in an earlier exercise whose commentary page was closed, my simple present was rejected (the "correct" answer was the continuous present) when there was no context for the source text, "du trinkst Wasser". Granted, in English, the continuous was the more obvious translation, but the context could have been a game etc.


Unolingo101

How do you pronounce "Milch"?


erebus53

I pronounce it like the word "meal" only with "Shh" on the end... I think that's an approximation though. I tend to tongue further back in my mouth than saying shh in English.


FinyaVerhoef

Try to think of a cat that's angry. Try that kinda hissing sound but very soft and tender. As if trying to emulate a whistle wind. It's the same kind of process that Germans (or a Dutchie as myself) need to go through in English to learn the 'th' sound. It can be done, you just need to practice and hear it a couple of times.


Gustavo.G.S

what the difference beteween 'Du" and "ihr"


FoutsRaymond

Du is used when talking in an informal conversation to one person, such as a family member, a friend or a classmate. Ihr is used when talking informally to more than one person, such as your 2 siblings, your class group, or three of your friends.


ThorGaffney

I still get tripped up by that. Not really sure why they have all these variations and changes, not used to it. But if I'm gonna learn the language I'll have to learn these things.


Raphi832924

What is wrong i drink water and you drink milk


mizinamo

"I drink water and you drink milk" is an acceptable translation for this sentence, if you have a German-to-English translation exercise.


CaioFranca2

Should "und du" be pronounced as "undu" or as "unt du"?


mizinamo

In careful speech, it should be like "unt du".

When you're speaking at normal conversational speeds, though, it's liable to turn into "untu" or maybe "undu". It's a bit of a continuum with several possible realisations.

A bit like how "I am going to" can turn into any of "I'm going to - I'm gonna - Imonna - Imma" or a number of other realisations depending on how quickly you're speaking or where you're from or who your listeners are.


Abouzid2

Warum Ich trinke=I am drinking instead of Ich trinke=I drink How can I know that the verb in german is conjugated to present continuous


mizinamo

How can I know that the verb in german is conjugated to present continuous

You can't know without context. And so both translations are accepted here.


Khrissy6unnell

When its you, ihr or du does the nwxt word always end with an e? Its not in front of me but doesn't the have word in German end in e? If that is correct can i use that as a formula? You always has a e on the correct word???


mizinamo

ihr or du does the nwxt word always end with an e?

No. Have a look at the "tips" and at the "tips and notes" for the Accusative Case unit; they both give the verb endings for the various persons.

skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips

skill/de/Accusative-Case/tips-and-notes

You can see that for du, the verb form ends not in -e but in ......

And for ihr, the verb form ends not in -e but in .....

The verb form with -e goes with the subject .....

Fill in the blanks to see whether you've understood!

And always check the tips and notes before starting a new unit -- click on the "tips" button after selecting a unit on the website https://www.duolingo.com/ !


DhavalAror

When to use trinke, trinkst and trinkt?


FinyaVerhoef

"Ich trinke. Du trinkst. Er trinkt. Sie trinkt."

It depends on who you are talking about. Unlike English, German alters it's verbs to each person. English gives you and I the same verb; "drink". German separates the two into "(Ich) trinke" and "(Du) trinkst". It happens in a lot of European languages, so if you're planning on learning more of them, just remember that.


ThorGaffney

This is why I find the language quite fiddly....If they bother to split the word you into two distinctions depending on the amount of people they are speaking to, doing that with the previous or following words seems a bit overkill....and how they have 3 words for drink depending on the word before it....I would have thought the previous word would have already clarified the context and surly one word for drink would be fine.


NamanMishr1

English has two forms, (I/you/we/y'all/they) "drink" and (he/she/it) "drinks"

German has 4: (ich) "trinke", (du) "trinkst", (er/sie(she)/es/ihr) "trinkt", (wir/sie(they)/Sie) "trinken".

It is definitely more complicated than English, but this idea of conjugation is not entirely new to you.


DineshMula3

Danke for explain


jrgen664771

Ich trinke , du trinkst, er trinkt , sie trinkt , wir trinken . Alle trinken .


RogerPetri2

Present= drink; present progressive=are drinking. Are these not equivalent?


mizinamo

They are not equivalent in English.

But German doesn’t make that distinction.


marko495843

When to use "drink" and when "is drinking" sometimes duolingo teads both correct


mizinamo

That is a question to ask your English teacher :)

German, like many other languages, does not make this distinction and so they translate to the same expression in German.


Regis_Bitencourt

I swear I heard Ich trinke "the" Wasser. :D


Steven307563

Does not explain which use of 'drinking' is used for either parts, it only says Drinking twice in english for the correction.


TheresiaJutte

Can someone help me memorize like what word is drinking drink and like drinks because I cant seem how to learn them.....I always forget. Does someone have like a trink I could use to learn them????


i6meAn

How do I know if it is 'am drinking' or 'drink'? Should I just look at the context?


mizinamo

How do I know if it is 'am drinking' or 'drink'? Should I just look at the context?

That's right.

English makes this grammatical difference but German does not, so when translating into English, you have to look at the context to determine whether this is a habitual or repeated act ("I drink") or something that is happening right now ("I am drinking").

In many of Duolingo's sentences, there is no such context, and so both translations are possible and will be accepted.


Avenger_Aawin

can it translate to "I am drinking water while you are drinking milk."


mizinamo

can it translate to "I am drinking water while you are drinking milk."

No.


Xhjanina

why not present but present continuous isnt it both


mizinamo

why not present but present continuous isnt it both

Yes, both are possible: "I am drinking water and you are drinking milk" or "I drink water and you drink milk".

But mixing tenses in one sentence is not correct.


Ambuj405765

Then what's the difference between : I drink I am drinking

shouldn't both of it will be 'ich trinke'?


mizinamo

Then what's the difference between : I drink I am drinking

shouldn't both of it will be 'ich trinke'?

Yes.

So you can translate as "I drink water and you drink milk." or as "I am drinking water and you are drinking milk."

But don't mix your tenses in the English sentence.


MeherPocha

I think I drink water and you drink milk is also correct


mizinamo

I think I drink water and you drink milk is also correct

Yes, of course.


AbigailBra712630

Is there a reason why "I drink water" and "you drink milk" are not accepted here?


mizinamo

Is there a reason why "I drink water" and "you drink milk" are not accepted here?

Because you have to translate the entire sentence at once if you have a translation exercise, e.g. "I drink water and you drink milk", not just only "I drink water" or only "you drink milk".

And in a listening exercise, you have to type what you hear (in German).

Do you have a screenshot showing your rejected answer?


BenBlarneyGH

What is the difference between, trinkst, trinken and trinkt?


Marc201703

he'll be great if it told me why my answer is wrong not that just it is wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.