1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a driver's lic…

"I do not have a driver's licence."

Translation:Ehliyetim yok.

October 9, 2015

10 Comments


bellapiko

I wrote Bende ehliyetim yok so what would that translate as please?


AlexinNotTurkey

"I don't have my driver's license on me" :) It is only used when you have one, but not with you at the moment.


bellapiko

Thanks Alex got it now


IanBod

Why is 'bir' needed? I wrote "ben ehliyetim yok" and it was rejected as 'bir' was missing.


Selcen_Ozturk

it is certainly not about bir, pay attention to the corrections suggested. You cannot say "ben ehliyetim yok", you can only say "benim ehliyetim yok". As "ben ehliyetim yok" looks similar to the correct alternative "bir ehliyetim yok", this is probably what the system showed you.


HunnyParzh

I dont understand this cuasion


Papoushi

"benim sürücü ehliyet var yok"

why its wrong?


Nesim55

it is imposible to say "benim sürücü ehliyetim var yok." Var means there is, yok means there is not. If you write or say " benim ehliyetim var, (or) benim ehliyetim yok" is fine. 28.9.2020


masoud480044

Ben kullanmak için ehliyetim yok... Why is it wrong???


tuartli

"Benim ehliyetim yok" was marked wrong. Please change this.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.