1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Selskapet trenger en bedre r…

"Selskapet trenger en bedre regnskapsfører."

Translation:The company needs a better accountant.

October 9, 2015

6 Comments


kokiri85

It's gratifying that even though I can't quite break that long word down into MEANINGFUL peices, all the pieces feel familiar enough that I can hear them and spell them. That's got to be a good sign.


alek_d
Mod

Indeed.

As to the pieces: "regn" is from "å regne" = "to calculate, account". "-skap" is a suffix used to make a new noun denoting a property, state of being, time spent in a role. It is essentially the same as "-ship" in English. "fører" which among other things = "keeper, being responsible for"


londoncallling

A calculateshipkeeper!


pablopublico

Å regne is cognate with reckon.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.