1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Englisch lieber."

"Ich mag Englisch lieber."

Translation:I prefer English.

October 9, 2015

69 Comments


joeTatt1

This construction is very common in german but not used in english french spanish. I love using it because like most german grammar its so logical. I learnt it like this: Ich trinke gern Wasser, ich trinke lieber Wein, ich trinke Bier am liebsten, I like drinking water, I prefer drinking wine but I like drinking beer the best. This is used to say anything that you like / prefer/ like the most without having to use two verbs.


brittalexiswm

So mag (etwas) lieber means prefer?


lizzy0127

"lieber" is the comparative form of "gern". "Liebst-" is the superlative. So if "gern" is "like to (do something)", then "lieber" is "would rather to (do something)" when you compare two things. Here the literal translation is "I would rather like blahblah", but "would rather like" is just "prefer" in English.


DaCukiMonsta

Aber ich mag Deutsch lieber!


vatrat

I immediately imagined this happening in a German-speaking country, with the native German-speaker trying to switch to English and receiving a very emphatic refusal.


Fredrik814103

I'm beginning to feel the same. This is becoming an ardous project for me.


EdwardOle

I am really confused about this sentence. What is the rule here? Why not use: "Ich bevorzuge Englisch" or "Ich vorziehen Englisch"?


biertopf

I'd say these are fine, too. Only "vorziehen" is a separable verb, so it is: "Ich ziehe Englisch vor."


EdwardOle

Thanks, but why are we learning this here? It seem way more "advanced" to learn it in this manner compared to the other two? At least at my current German level.


njm37

Because its much more common


kimmoke

Yeah and that's important when you learn any language. Common first then more advanced sentences.


FXS13

Du hast recht. Dies ist eine schlechte Übersetzung. I like English more = Ich mag Englisch lieber (als z.B. Französisch). I prefer English = Ich bevorzuge Englisch.


IanCaliban

Is the word order really correct here? I would expect a German to say "Ich mag lieber Englisch", not "Ich mag Englisch lieber".


lizzy0127

I've seen both cases. I'm just wondering, which one means "I would rather like English" (meaning, I would like English rather than another activity), and which one means "I like English more" (meaning, within two languages, English is the preferable one).


Multieman

I'm wondering this as well.


PolarMolar

I've learned recently standard German grammar usually requires the verb to go at the end.


biertopf

1) that's wrong.
2) What is the connection to IanCaliban's question? "lieber" is not a verb.


Wilmonde

Could this sentence be used in a conversation to let others know that you would prefer to speak in English, or is this simply a sentence along the lines of "English is my favorite language"?


Tibi-2001

Until we get an answer to your question, I'm pretty sure you can say something like "Kann wir sprechen Englisch, bitte?"


biertopf

Your conjugation and your word order are not correct, it must be "Können wir Englisch sprechen, bitte?"


bogg22

Is liebermögen a separable verb like aussehen?


Aarmur

No, lieber is being used as an adverb here, so it would be equivalent to 'I like English better'


Raizzzz

Thanks!
Of all the comments here, yours is the only I found helpful


biertopf

I don't think so. It's lieber mögen.


bogg22

So would it sound better to put lieber before English?


lizzy0127

lieber is just the comparative form of gern. So same usage as gern, just an adverb.


Anoanano

ich bevorzuge Katzen - i prefer cats... what is the difference? kann ich auch sagen "ich mag lieber Katzen? " :\


kmilo2012

Ich habe die gleiche Frage :/


Cs1987

I don't think there is a difference in the meaning, just that ich mag lieber is more commonly used than bevorzugen. Man kann auch "ich mag lieber Katzen" sagen, in fact I think that construction might be more common than "ich mag Katzen lieber". Disclosure: I am not a native or advanced level German speaker, but I have lived in Germany for five months.


Edvinas11

It is funny, because I do prefer English more, because I am more fluent in it. Now that is a sentence worth memorising!:) Cheers to all language admirers!


Amedrosp

I remember learning lieber in conjunction with haben rather than mögen. But then again I also learned "Ich habe es gern" for "I like it" instead of the verb mögen. Could someone please elaberate on the various uses?


lizzy0127

There is example of "haben....lieber": http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Comparatives/Comparatives.html

I'm not an expert, but I don't think people would say "mögen...gern" since "gern" is already "like to (do something)". "lieber" is "gern"'s comparative form so it doesn't just mean "like", but "rather", so I think it's ok to put "mögen" there. People do say "mögen....lieber".


yipivan

Wieso kein Deutsh :) ?


William.gh.d

ich mag Deutsch lieber


Jenni7771

I transkated it as "ich mag" i like.. I put "i like prefer english" it was wrong.


biertopf

ich mag = I like
ich mag lieber = I prefer (literally: "I like preferably")

if you say "I like prefer" it's saying the same thing twice over.


lambertsimnel

Is "lieber mögen" interchangeable with "lieber würden" or "lieber möchten"?


biertopf

"möchten" is not a verb, "ich möchte" is the conditional of "ich mag".
"Ich würde lieber XX [verb]" means "I would rather like to [verb] XX" (Example: Ich würde lieber Tennis spielen. I would rather like to play tennis."). So with "würde lieber" you need another verb in its infinitive form. "Lieber mögen" works differently: Ich mag X lieber [als Y]. = I prefer X [over y].


bogg22

Lieber being an adverb... Can it go before Englisch?


GauravAhuj6

what;'s the use of mag?


biertopf

ich mag = i like (infinitive: mögen)


tstrick

Can I apply the subjunctive and say "Ich möchte Englisch lieber" for "I would prefer English"?


ChriS5932

Can I say: ich habe english lieber?


biertopf

No, "lieb haben" (also written "liebhaben") is usually only used with people - maybe also with pets or so.


ChriS5932

Do you have any examples, buddy?


biertopf

"Ich hab dich lieb." is a pretty common thing to say to your mum/dad, sister/brother, grandma/-pa, best friend, etc.


ChriS5932

Thx u friend :p


lizzy0127

I think the "lieb" here means "dearly/lovingly", which is different from the "lieber" in this topic.


lizzy0127

That's not true. There's an example here: "Ich habe Rotwein lieber" http://www.dartmouth.edu/~deutsch/Grammatik/Comparatives/Comparatives.html


Cecinica

Sure I prefer Englicsh, above all when Im trying to learn german! (Native spanish writting this)


Batool_Kat

Ich mag Englisch lieber :)


TanayBhatt1

I like english???? Why is it wrong?


biertopf

Because you did not translate the whole sentence. "I like English." is only "Ich mag Englisch.", you missed the "lieber".


cheeseball99

doesn't i prefer english = Ich lieber Englisch.


biertopf

No, "lieber" is not a verb.
to prefer: bevorzugen, lieber mögen (-> ich mag X lieber [als y])


QuentinWhite2

❤❤❤❤ Ente, ich bevorzuge Huhn.


daarmcd

Why not "Ich mag Englisch besser


biertopf

You can't "etwas besser mögen" in German, only "lieber mögen". I can't tell you why, but that's not the way we say it.


Maa249530

Ich mag Deutsch lieber


DanteWolfwood

At first, I was going to submmit "I like english lovers", but realized it was very weird lol


[deactivated user]

    Am I the only one who automatically read this sentence as "I like English lover"?


territech

    No, there are at least two of us who first thought this sentence meant "I like English lovers." After thinking about it for a few seconds, I translated it as "I like English better" - which Duo accepted, even though it is not really great grammar.


Coonoco

    Why not "rather" insead of "prefer"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.