1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Augenblick zählt."

"Der Augenblick zählt."

Translation:The moment counts.

October 9, 2015

13 Comments


Susanna35

I like that word "Augenblick" - the blink of an eye.


alex_tv80

Der Blick is a "false friend of a translator". It means "glance" not "blink" (OK, I have also been trapped by this)

Nevertheless the word "Audenblick" is beautiful indeed


rickjmill

Interesting, so "it counts"==" it matters " in English?


Ry_Dawg

Yup! You might hear a football coach say, "Winning is the only thing that counts!" or your parents will tell you, "If you had fun and worked hard, that is all that counts."


Matias426045

So, is it that just like the English "to count", the German "zählen" can mean both "to take a number of things" and "to matter"?


AlejoFernandez

It's the same in spanish: Eso es lo que cuenta! (That's what counts/matters!)


tedhaubrich

Thank you. Was trying to figure out what eye had to do with moment


rajendrakarki

How do you use Augenblick and Moment?


GiorgiChom

Augenblick in context? differences between moment and that word?


Knabinemisto

What does this mean?


ToniEssenReis

I like to think that there's this one guy in the Duolingo team, with a braided lock of hair that puts these kinds of phrases in here


Debiprasad3

Philosopher Duo

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.