1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Pizza"

"Die Pizza"

Translation:The pizza

October 9, 2015

54 Comments


GraemeGodf

How come it's feminine?

I thought words from other languages were usually neuter. Or is that only words from English?

Then words from Italian are usually feminine?


mizinamo

There's no general rule.

Often, the gender is picked either from the ending (e.g. Romance words ending in -a may often be feminine, after the pattern of words such as "die Villa") or from a roughly-equivalent German synonym (e.g. "die Security" from "die Sicherheit"). Sometimes people disagree about the gender of new imports. ("der Blog? das Blog?")

Even words from English are not all neuter: der Sport, die Reling (from "railing"), der Service, der Manager, die Band (when pronounced "Bent" and referring to a musical group), ....


BrazilianGus

For Brazilians it is common. For example, pizza for us is feminine too. Paradoxically, we may also get confuse sometimes, cause our word for "apple" is feminine, and the german Apfel is masculine. It's absolutely a matter of memorizing and getting used to it.


[deactivated user]

    Actually in polish it's feminine too "ta pizza" :)


pavanrajg

    How to know which one to use like die, der, das or den.? Im kinda confused in using them .. Can any one explain.?


mizinamo

    Unfortunately, in general you can't tell what grammatical gender a given word is; you just have to know.

    So it's best to learn the gender together with a word -- don't learn Pizza but learn die Pizza so that you will know that it's feminine.


AlexProulx

    Capital P or not?


mizinamo

    Nouns are always capitalised in German.

    So, capital P in German in "die Pizza".


Gabypdb

    In spanish the pizza is feminine too


courthlan

    Wouldnt Die be a feminine noun? Das are for objects with no gender. Der are for masculine nouns.


mizinamo

    Yes, that's right: "die Pizza" is a feminine noun grammatically.

    In German, all nouns have a grammatical gender, which can be either feminine, masculine, or neuter.

    "das Messer" (the knife) is neuter, "die Gabel" (the fork) is feminine, "der Löffel" (the spoon) is masculine, for example.


R.VishnuKa

    Now could you please let know if there is patter of formulating the gender for nouns?


mizinamo

    No, not in general.

    There are some endings that will usually indicate the gender (e.g. nouns ending in -heit -keit -ung -ion will usually be feminine), but for most nouns, you can't tell the gender just by looking at it.

    Some nouns even have more than one gender, e.g. Leiter: "der Leiter" = leader, "die Leiter" = ladder.


Elardus

    mizinamo: in reply to 10Aiden's question, how would you translate 'I'm hungry for that pizza'? (As apposed to 'I'm hungry for the pizza')


mizinamo

    Ich habe Hunger auf die Pizza.

    In speech, you'd accent die because it means "that"; in writing, you can't tell the difference in that sentence except from context.

    If you want to make it clear in writing, add a word for "there", e.g. Ich habe Hunger auf die Pizza da. "I'm hungry for that pizza there."

    (This could also optionally be used in speech.)


Elardus

    Thank you mizinamo!


HunterKnight109

    Die is a femenine article... Der is a masculine article and as you said Das is for objects with no gender.


mizinamo

    das is for neuter gender. All objects have a gender, either masculine, feminine, or neuter.


HunterKnight109

    ohhhh!!!!! but... what's neuter?


mizinamo

    It's one of the three grammatical genders that a German noun can have.

    For example, das Messer "the knife" has neuter gender, die Gabel "the fork" has feminine gender, and der Löffel "the spoon" has masculine gender.

    All three are objects, and have no natural sex or gender, but they do have grammatical gender in German. And the grammatical gender is not really predictable.


lbanderob

    Is it "die" because Pizza is feminine or "die" because Pizza is plural?


mizinamo

    Feminine.

    (The plural would be die Pizzen or die Pizzas.)


angus.schitt

    Pizza being a latin-origin word, and feminine in most of such languages (I can't think of one where it is masculine), German gets to follow the rule.


phyomyatoo

    At least , i can order pizza in :3 German


bmkfdojb

    Why it says it's incorrect just "pizza" , but "that pizza"? Die is just an article and there is "diese" for "that".


mizinamo

    die is not "just an article" -- it's also a demonstrative determiner meaning "that" or sometimes "this".

    diese means "this" but not (usually) "that".

    So die Pizza can mean "the pizza" or "that pizza" or "this pizza".

    (As a demonstrative determiner, it's usually stressed, so "that pizza" would be die Pizza -- but of course you can't tell the difference in writing.)

    In English, "an" and "one" have separated, as have "that" and "the", but in German, there is only one word for each of them -- ein, eine is both number and indefinite article; and der, die, das is both demonstrative determiner and definite article.


deltemp

    For some reason it showed the correct answer as "That Pizza", instead of "The Pizza". How come "Die" can mean "That"? Anyone? Thanks!


mizinamo

    Because it can.

    The words used to be the same in English but split into "the" and "that" -- in German, the words still have both meanings.

    So der, die, das can all mean either "the" or "that".

    In speech, the stress will usually show what is meant (the words are usually unstressed in the meaning "the" but stressed in the meaning "that"); in writing, it's ambiguous or only clear from context.

    If you really want to specify "that", then one option is to say "that ... there" (e.g. der Mann da, die Frau da, das Kind da).


boguszbat

    Ksawery ceglarek -> pizza is yummy


boguszbat

    But i eat cereals


IngeborgOl1

    Ah, good ol' pizza. Always the same in every language


alyssumflower

    Duo does not find my pizza emoji acceptable, lol. Typed the pizza and then put in a


ellablun

    I really hate this question. I mean, the only way to get this one wrong, is to mistype something, it's too obvious, and yet, this question comes up more than adjectives which I haven't learned all yet, or accusative case for masculine objects, which I always get wrong. I'd somewhat get if it was translating from english to german, as you'd have to know that it's "die" and not "der" or "das", but from german to english is nothing but the waste of time. This app is fun, it makes learning seem like playing a game, but there's too many basic questions and it can't differentiate between what you know and what you are struggling with. They need to do some sort of neural network on it, to create sort of an echo chamber, like facebook does with news, except that this would pester you with things you get wrong, instead of wasting your time on spelling the "wasser" 1000 times a day. I learned that one, ask me again in a week ffs. The mobile app is different but also fails. It when asking you to translate "the pizza" to german, offers you words like "die", "pizza", "Pizza", "Entschuldigung", "guten tag" and "maus". It basically gives you an answer. And it would give you a wrong if you select "die pizza" solely because of lower case "p" which I feel is irrelevant at this point of learning. It should instead give you words like "der", "den", "Pizza", "die" "Pizze" and "Pize" so that you actually have to pay attention and figure out which the is the right in this case.


John865480

    It is not that Pizza. It is the!


mizinamo

    die Pizza can be "the pizza", "that pizza", or even "this pizza".


Josiah942738

    Wait germany doesn't like emoji pizza


ItDUo

    i don't know what this word mean its impossible too guess OH NO!


Marcus45537

    I just did the shortcut and went from 2% fluent to 24% fluent. I did the last 13 qs with 1 life left


Lydia155451

    The pizza......... Is delicious!


Micah891823

    Die pizza! "Not today"


    [deactivated user]

      I heard something like kützer or whatever.


TylerSchre1

      Duo doesn't like


SteveDouglas

      Sounded like she and "Britzer" or something.


KimACRowden

      Yes the pronunciation on this one is very poor

      For der, die, das : I have noticed that (in addition to what others had already said): - most nouns seem to be masculine (der) - ones that could be either (eg: an egg - it could hatch out as a male or a female bird) are neuter (das) - so I focused on learning the feminine nouns and I try to 'guesstimate' the others

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.