1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich verstehe Deutsch."

"Ich verstehe Deutsch."

Translation:I understand German.

October 9, 2015

30 Comments


avalynnevvu

If only this is true...cries


Fabio.M.

*Cries in german


mizinamo

schreien is to cry as in shout.

To cry with tears is weinen (think of "whine" if that helps you remember).


IgorHenriqueA

*were, you should use 'were' when making this kind of english conditional - 'If only this were true'


RicardoSan938165

When you fail at both German and English


Poopsniffer69

work on your english man.


sguthrie1

Correct English is "If only this were true....". Because you speaking a hypothetical, the subjunctive is needed.


MarieKnipfer

I could not understand her "verstehe" over my phone speakers.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, 'v' does sound like 'f' and it is supposed to sound that way. Here listen to native speakers here: http://forvo.com/languages/de/ More specifically: http://forvo.com/search/ich%20verstehe%20Deutsch/de/


LauraAnimalgirl

When i am fluent in German, i will say this.


LauraAnimalgirl

Until then, "ich verstehe etwas Deutsch" :)


AlonsoTW

"Ich sprehe etwas Deutsch" would be a correct way to say "I speak a little German" ?


mizinamo

Close -- the spelling is spreche, not sprehe.


aman751885

Ja, ich verstehe ein bisschen Deutsch.


Jaygrl22

So, would "I understand a little German" be "ich verstehe klein Deutsch"?


MicaFox

"Ich verstehe ein bißchen Deutsch" I believe is the correct way.


LauraAnimalgirl

It is - this phrase appears in a later lesson and skill


mizinamo

That's right.

But the current spelling is bisschen.

People who still spell it bißchen learned more than 20 years ago.


sguthrie1

I learned it 50 years ago. We spelled it "bisschen" then. (P.S., I am relearning it now, just for fun.)

I believe my father learned it as "bißchen", some 80 years ago.


Werner121

"Ich verstehe ein bißchen Deutsch." or "Ich verstehe ein wenig Deutsch." is correct.


CapnDoug

I said the same thing once and it was explained to me that what I had said was "I understand small German" but what I should have said was "Ich verstehe nur wenig Deutsch" I understand only a little German. Klein = small, Wenig = a small amount


GeoSchribs1

"Ich verstehe ein wenig Deutsch (oder: ein klein wenig Deutsch)", this sounds as: but let me try it, perhaps I will understand you. "Ich verstehe nur wenig/nur ein klein wenig Deutsch", sounds as: but I don't think that it will be enough to understand you. The same difference is between: "Ich verstehe ein (kleines) bisschen Deutsch" and "Ich verstehe nur ein bisschen Deutsch". "Ich verstehe klein Deutsch" sounds odd and can be misunderstood as: "Ich verstehe kein Deutsch. "


lance941717

Why does understand have to be one of the most difficult words?


GeoSchribs

Say simply: "Ich kann noch nicht viel Deutsch."


Sarah86710

Can you drop the ich and say say "Verstehe Deutsch"? Like would that work grammatically?


mizinamo

Can you drop the ich and say say "Verstehe Deutsch"? Like would that work grammatically?

No. You can't drop subject pronouns in German (the way you can in, say, Spanish).

That's only possible in "telegram style".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.