"Das Kind hat kein Buch."

Translation:The child has no book.

October 9, 2015

70 Comments


Mitzke

The kids of these days....

March 1, 2016

doglover109

It should be the child does not have a book

March 9, 2016

EchoJi

That's what I wrote but unfortunately it's wrong

March 4, 2019

numamahoru

I input this translation and it's marked right

December 23, 2017

ChikNuggets

Not the literal translation, but that does have a similar meaning.

June 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You are adding the article thats why is incorrect...

    May 10, 2016

ChrisK904050

    Sometimes, one language will require an article where the other doesn't.

    May 11, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Not really is acceptable "the child has no book" one rule to use kein is the absence of an article ;)

      May 16, 2016

omniduo

      Keine already has an article k+ein, so it would be correct if we use "The child doesn't have a book." doesn't+a(article).

      January 24, 2017

OgnjenG.

      kein in English already implies undefined article... kein = not a

      April 10, 2017

ChikNuggets

      *no, as in the use of an amount (0) or also "not a": "there are no peppers" (amount) or "that's no chair" (not a).

      June 30, 2018

MikeCisner

      I wrote The kid has no books but it was marked as incorrect.

      I'm guessing the correct way to say this is: Das Kind hat keine Bücher. Would that work?

      December 7, 2015

ahhosuperstephy

      Same here, the machine was not taught correctly! English definately wants a plural there! Thumbs up for us.

      May 20, 2016

harmony.st

      Not necessarily, the child still might have books. But say in a class where they're handing out books for something. The child doesn't have a book or the child has no book works.

      June 4, 2017

WillDuckworth

      It is no book as not one book not no books. It is a common error amongst native English speakers.

      December 31, 2015

AndrDemetr

      Your right. The sentence in English is a little old fashioned as one would more likely say "The child doesn't have any books" or "The child doesn't have a book ". People are assuming that the (school) child would normally have more than one book so they have the habit of saying "The child has no books". However, if the case was in a restaurant and the child's fork was missing, then these people would say "The child has no 'fork' " because one would expect one fork at each seating (unless it's one of those posh restaurants).

      February 7, 2016

Taavi899489

      Interesting. Mine wasn't - probably as it works better in English.

      January 2, 2019

Mehul623115

      Can anyone please post the concept of nicht/kein... May be some link or some other discussion thread? I'm really confused about the position of the nicht in sentences.. Humble request!

      November 18, 2018

Mlaff54

      I'm sorry but I am completely confused on how to differentiate kein, keine, and keinen. Thanks!

      July 17, 2016

franmau

      The kid hasn't any book sounds correct. Should it be added?

      October 12, 2015

CatGuardianmk1

      incorrect

      March 13, 2016

cgottsch

      that sounds wrong to me

      November 30, 2015

kolafam

      I think this should be correct: "The child doesn't have any book." But DuoLingo doesn't take it. Why?

      December 29, 2015

markbooth

      If you use any it should be followed by a plural i.e. books.

      February 27, 2016

Tim730700

      more idiomatic is the child has no books or the child has no books. to say "the child has no book" sounds weird

      June 18, 2016

TheOne1111

      The kid does not have any books! Not any book. Right?

      April 14, 2017

NudgieDarl

      Thr poor child...

      August 14, 2016

Theresa133226

      I think the issue many of us native English speakers are having is this: in English we tend to negate the verb more often than the subject, whereas German seems to do the opposite. For example in English I would say "the child doesn't have a book" (negating the verb) rather than "the child has no book" (negating the noun). In German, "das kind hat ein buch nicht" (negating the verb) is odd or wrong, instead it is "das kind hat kien buch" (negating the noun). Not sure if this is always true, but it has helped me with keine/nicht.

      March 5, 2019

Melissa985780

      Thank you! After all the comments, this finally helped me to understand why "the child has not a book" is incorrect and "the child has no book" is correct! :)

      April 10, 2019

MilosV89

      The child has not a book, incorrect

      May 15, 2019

Olivia9255

      Kein vs nicht??? Can someone please explain the difference and when to use them? Examples? Danke :)

      June 14, 2019

nadiamontelongo

      I can't think of a conversation that this sentence would fit. I feel like this would not be the correct way to say this sentence, especially since there are so many other ways of saying it.

      October 9, 2015

spakuha

      The child has not a book isn't accepted is it right? Why?

      October 13, 2015

markbooth

      The correct English form is "doesn't have" rather than "has not".

      February 27, 2016

andresjaramillo

      I think they just like having all the "pieces" of the phrase, like same amount of articles and stuff, even if it right.

      November 24, 2015

cgottsch

      Would "the kid has not one book" work, and if not, how do you say that in german?

      November 30, 2015

vastasio

      A sentence like "Das Kind hat nicht ein Buch" would have sense? And its meaning would be the same?...Just to understand better the nicht-kein difference.. I get it in some way, but i still have some doubts

      April 7, 2016

ivanov61

      Yes

      April 17, 2016

hechap

      Ja! Wir haben keine Banaen!

      April 25, 2016

Rohini308443

      The child does not have a book isn't correct, i assume?

      May 6, 2016

Shattoof

      I wrote : the child does not have any book, it was marked as false!

      September 22, 2016

julianosanm

      Kein Buch OR Keine Bücher. Am I wrong or the answer to this exercise is not correct?

      November 1, 2016

VesbGreen1

      Buch=book, singular like i know

      December 27, 2016

Alberto706190

      Parguelitas, está correcto no os confundais

      January 13, 2017

daniel614303

      The child has no book.

      January 26, 2017

Anderson694681

      The correction said: You used the singular "book" here, instead of the plural "books". But, as long as I know, we use Buch - singular and Bücher - plural. Isn't it?

      March 9, 2017

djk11

      Buch - book, Bücher - books, uhhg

      March 11, 2017

WajahatHan1

      Why books!!!!

      March 22, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

      This is the saddest sentence I've seen on Duolingo so far...

      April 7, 2017

chetnaarora2

      can this sentence translated to ' the child does not have a book ' is this correct

      August 18, 2017

ArianandaH

      I did that, but it was marked as incorrect. Weird..

      September 14, 2017

i_am_rajee

      why not book? why books?

      October 30, 2017

RJLewis6

      Wat?!? The child has no book!?? Im a kid and i have loads of books! Thats kinda prejudice 2 me.

      March 7, 2018

DavidCowan12

      I wrote the "child did not have a book" which seems to me to say exactly the same thing.

      April 19, 2019

EliSingh2

      Yeet

      May 16, 2019

DomLosurdo

      Is there a reason "that child has no book" wasn't accepted? Im assuming for "that" ot should have been some form of diese. Thanks

      May 25, 2019

IllyRosen

      What about "That child has no book"?

      July 7, 2019

cherryish

      Do 'Das Kind hat kein Buch' mean also "the child doesn't have a book?"

      August 16, 2019

Angie.RS

      It should be either "has no books", plural in English, or "has not a book"

      August 21, 2019

jper92

      The kid has not a book sounds good to me, any reason it was wrong?

      February 4, 2016

KaarinKolb

      The machine translation The child has no book is simply awkward. That statement would be more apprpropriate, uttered to a small child.

      October 26, 2017

TiiaSipponen

      Mine corrected my sentence to books? wtf

      November 3, 2017

Alex508107

      Grammar much

      March 15, 2018

ann557196

      Hasnt got a book.'is allthe same

      June 2, 2018

ChikNuggets

      In Germany, would it be equally common and correct to say, "Das Kind hat keine Bücher"?

      June 30, 2018

Ah88r

      Is book the Nominative part of the sentence here ? Because if it were accusative, it would have been keinen and not kein. Can someone confirm?

      July 8, 2018

James8000

      Buch is a neuter (das) word, so I think it is kein in both accusative and nominative cases. Only masculine (der) words change (from accusative kein to nominative keinen). That said, I think buch is the accusative.

      August 25, 2018

idiot801264

      plz, someone give this child a book ):

      August 15, 2018

James8000

      I wrote “The kid hasn't a book!” and that was marked wrong?

      August 25, 2018

Melissa985780

      Look at Theresa explanation! I had the same problem

      April 10, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.