"Kiam mi retumas, mi legas multajn retpaĝojn."

Translation:When I surf the internet, I read many webpages.

October 9, 2015

22 Comments


RomajiAmulo

... most of them on TVTropes

October 9, 2015

mizinamo

Once you pop, you can't stop!

October 9, 2015

RomajiAmulo

That needs work

May 14, 2016

Emily-CB

Oh my gosh! I thought I was the only one! :)

February 18, 2017

ajtjp

Is the etymology of the new words that "ret" signifies "web", and "umas" is "to surf"? If "ret" is "web", does it also mean a literal spider's web, or just web in the Internet sense?

January 16, 2016

mizinamo

"reto" is a net or a network, such as a fisherman's net or a tennis net.

A spider's web is also a kind of "reto", but there's also the specific word "araneaĵo" for that (from "araneo", spider).

There's also "interreto" (or capitalised "Interreto") specifically for an internet (or the Internet) - an internetwork that connects other networks, and specifically the big internet over which the World Wide Web (Tut-Tera Teksaĵo, TTT), email, etc. run. ("teksi" is to weave, so the Esperanto name for the WWW is literally something like "the All-Earth Woven-thing", or "weavery" or "weave" or something like that.)

-um- is a suffix that doesn't have a fixed meaning.

On nouns, it's a bit like "thingy"; on verbs, it's a bit like "do stuff with".

In general, its meaning is a bit vague, but a number of words with -um- in them have received conventional meanings.

January 16, 2016

sleevee

Thank you. I'm still at a stage where I'm having a tough time with some of these glued-together words, but comments like this put a "story" behind them, which makes it easier.

August 19, 2016

Majklo_Blic

In Spanish, "la red" is a net, and is also used for a network such as the internet.

October 12, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Duo ankaŭ akceptas, "When I browse, I read many pages".

October 12, 2016

bobandnoo

Why is "many" accepted, but not "several"?

September 20, 2016

mizinamo

Because those words mean different things.

"many" (multaj) emphasises that the number if large, is considerable; "several" (kelkaj) emphasises that the number is more than one but is comparatively small.

October 3, 2016

bobandnoo

Okay thanks

October 4, 2016

PaCa826187

Cute. Esperanto thinks people still 'surf' the Web. I feel less old than I did earlier when I had to research the new meaning of salty...

September 21, 2016

DavidStyIes

Ĝi ankaŭ akceptas "browse", almenaŭ. Mi dirus, ke "browse" devus esti la ĉeftraduko. Ni ne plu estas en la 90aj, kompreneble.

Tio dirita, mi ne kredas, ke ĉi tio estas esperanta afero, sed Duolingva afero. Tiaj okazoj okazas, kiam oni uzas malnovajn frazlistojn.

December 21, 2016

hodges.wt

Kio estas la diferenco inter retpaĝo kaj retejo? Ĉu ĝi estas la diferenco inter "web page" kaj "website," kiu estas malgranda ?

November 6, 2017

mizinamo

I'd say the difference is not small; it's like the difference between a letter and a word, or a word and a sentence, or a page and a book.

A website is made up of lots of web pages.

I'm reading this on a web page right now -- one of thousands of sentence discussion pages on the Duolingo website. (And there are thousands of other web pages in the website as well, e.g. all the lessons.)

November 6, 2017

linuxier

Why not "navigate" the Internet, besides "surf" and "browse"?

December 21, 2016

GatoMiguel2

Why is "while surfing the internet I read.." wrong ?

January 27, 2017

linuxier

Probably it is correct. If it is, you should report it in order to suggest your answer as valid.

January 27, 2017

aventurulo

I think that's a present progressive tense, that suggests a current/ongoing activity. "I am reading many webpages while I surf the internet"

The duolingo sentence is simple present active, which is something habitual or always-true. "Anytime I surf the internet I am reading webpages, because that is what 'surfing the internet' means"

February 16, 2017

Cristovao453263

God bless Yves Nelvesteen and your Computer Dictionary English-Esperanto called 'Komputeko'

July 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.