"Die Kuh frisst."

Translation:The cow is eating.

October 9, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andrewplawless

Is there a difference between verbs 'fressen' and 'essen'?

October 9, 2015

biertopf

"essen" for humans, "fressen" for animals or humans who eat like pigs.

October 9, 2015

HossamRaga2

As I know that we use “fressen“ with wild animals so the sentience should be “ Die Kuh füttern“ Correct me if I'm wrong :-)

January 21, 2016

biertopf

Nope. Animals in general "fressen", not only wild animals. Sometimes "essen" is used for pets (rather cats and dogs than cows, etc.). "Füttern" is a different thing, that's "to feed s.o."

January 21, 2016

ChereBrower

I can't help but notice that dog and bear are masculine words but cow here? Yep. Feminine.

November 10, 2015

NathanielManzi

Cows are feminine, bulls are masculine.

December 7, 2015

biertopf

Yeah, welcome to German, where (grammatical) genders are arbitrary :)

November 10, 2015

adrianwhatever

Not completely arbitrary. die Huhn, der Hahn. die Kuh, der Stier. Even english speakers have a tendency to refer to a cat of unknown gender as "her" and a dog as "him".

March 2, 2016

biertopf

But mostly. You gave the example yourself: it's das Huhn, not die :)

March 2, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.