"Le mucche bevono acqua."

Translation:The cows drink water.

January 5, 2013

35 Comments

Sorted by top thread

cvolgenau

They may be inconsistent regarding the use of acqua. I was instructed that it is proper to use the definite article e.g. l'acqua vs. acqua when using bevere or prendere


eliane23

Agreed. Plus it is hard to make out whether she is saying l'acqua or acqua as the audio is not that clear.


Muttley71

Agreed. The use of the article in front of "acqua" may be inconsistent. Therefore I check if the article is there in the English version.


Hector290697

Does "prendere" mean "taking" or "having". It looks very similar to French's "prendre" (to have/take).


DmytroShkr

Why kine was not accepted?


Koolkaren

I have seen 'kine' for 'cows' once or twice in literature. It may still be in use in some regional dialects, but I have never heard it here in Canada. :)


GrowingViolet

I'm in the northeastern USA and don't recall ever hearing it used before. It seems like one of those fun archaic words you can pull out to impress (or annoy) your friends.


TracyS221

Do you mean in English? I went to a boarding school where the main house was called Kyneton house and i knew that was connected to an olde English word for cattle, but not a word I've ever heard used elsewhere!


dranadiaruiz

prendere= take, bevere= drink


Muttley71

I think you mean "bere". "Bevere" is archaic and not used if not in some dialects.


lilyelisab

I'm confused. A single cow is mucca so wouldn't the plural be mucce? Where did the h come from? mucche?


Muttley71

That has to do with the "c" changing its sound in front of some vowels. 'c' is pronounced as the 'c' in church when it is followed by 'i' or 'e'. Ex cena (dinner) and cibo (food).
When it is followed by 'a', 'o' or 'u', then it's pronounced like the 'c' in cool (BTW, the same rules apply in English).
If you want to have the 'c' sound of cool but in front of 'e' and 'e', then you need to add 'h'. Ex. chi (who), che (that, which).
To obtain the 'c' of church in front of 'a', 'o' or 'u', then you need to use an 'i'. Ex. cioccolata (chocolate).
So, to answer you question, if yo just replace the 'a' of the singular with 'e' for the plurale, mucca (the 'c' is the one of cool here) become mucce (with the 'c' of church) which would be incorrect. Therefore you need to add an 'h'" to preserve the correct 'c' sound -> mucche.


lilyelisab

Thank you very much for explaining this!


JoseeV64

Thank you for telling me that "a cow" is "una mucca". Duo did not teach me yet.


Rainel_TB

"Vacca" for cow?


Duolessio

It would definitely work.


jessica935

For me to get it right, I had to say "Le muche (with a ch sound) bevono acqua"


Balaa92

I don't get it what I did wrong I wrote " Le mucche bevono l'acqua" and the system feedbacked that the l' is not necessary.


StephanieLo19

"l" before aqua is "the water", so I think its because the sentence in Italian is "the cows drink water" not "the cows drink the water" - from what I understand at least...hope that helps !


EarieYoung

I still dont understand why it's not l'aqua


Muttley71

The use of the determinative article defines something, to distinguish it from a non specific action or thing.

Le mucche bevono acqua is a general statement meaning that the cows drink water to survive, for exemple.
Le mucche bevono l'acqua means that the cows are drinking this very water and not the Chateau Margaux 1976 that they have graciously been provided :-)


EarieYoung

Hahahahaha impressive! Grazie mille!


wolfpuppy1

Then, why would I gatti bevono l'acqua be the correct answer in an earlier question? Cows and cats are both animals. It makes me nervous spending time to learn a language from a source that constantly does things to make me distrust it.


StephanieLo19

I am not positive that my answer is correct, but in Spanish its like saying "the water" vs just "water" cows drink water vs cows drink the water


okieinexile

In my brand of english "cattle" and "cows" are synonymous.


MarkWillia668428

Duolingo should accept "the cattle" as well as "the cows" as a correct translation of "le mucche", shouldn't they?


Muttley71

'the cattle' = il bestiame


SandiRhysJ

Another example of inconsistent requirement of definite article, following the earlier discussion thread, I put in l' and it was marked wrong. Not satisfactory.


Lucia541239

I don't know if anyone will read this, but when do you use 'e' to signal a plural and when do you use 'i'? If that makes sense?


Muttley71

Italian has two genders: masculine and feminine. Each has a singular and a plural form.

In the singular form:
- Masculine nouns usually end in -o (ex. il bambino, l'uomo, lo scolaro) and sometimes in -e (ex. il cane, il fiume, il televisore).
- Feminine nouns end in -a (ex. la casa, la scuola) and sometimes in -e (ex. la voce, l'elezione)

In the plural form:
- masculine nouns ending in -o in the singular: the -o becomes -i (ex i bambini, gli uomini, gli scolari)
- feminine nouns ending in -a in the singular: the -a becomes -e (ex le case, le scuole)

For both masculine and feminine nouns ending in -e in the singular form, the -e becomes -i (ex. i cani, i fiumi, i televisori, le voci, le elezioni).


Lucia541239

Thanks! This helps a lot


GuidoScimo

I dropped the le and wrote "cows drink" but it was wrong as I should have written "the cows drink". However in other examples it seems to accept either. Any thoughts?


MartinVald211638

sometimes its drink and sometimes its drinks which is the correct answer, but I do not see any differens in how its written in italian. Can anyone tell me the differense.


benton.1

"Drinks" is only used for 3rd person singular in English. Every other "person" is "drink".

I drink ---------------------- we drink

you drink ------------------- you (plural) drink

he, she, it drinks ----------- they drink

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.