"Le mucche bevono acqua."

Translation:The cows drink water.

January 5, 2013

31 Comments


cvolgenau

They may be inconsistent regarding the use of acqua. I was instructed that it is proper to use the definite article e.g. l'acqua vs. acqua when using bevere or prendere

January 5, 2013

eliane23

Agreed. Plus it is hard to make out whether she is saying l'acqua or acqua as the audio is not that clear.

January 19, 2013

Muttley71

Agreed. The use of the article in front of "acqua" may be inconsistent. Therefore I check if the article is there in the English version.

September 8, 2013

Hector290697

Does "prendere" mean "taking" or "having". It looks very similar to French's "prendre" (to have/take).

January 25, 2019

DmytroShkr

Why kine was not accepted?

July 28, 2013

Muttley71

What's "kine"?

September 8, 2013

Koolkaren

I have seen 'kine' for 'cows' once or twice in literature. It may still be in use in some regional dialects, but I have never heard it here in Canada. :)

October 19, 2013

GrowingViolet

I'm in the northeastern USA and don't recall ever hearing it used before. It seems like one of those fun archaic words you can pull out to impress (or annoy) your friends.

January 2, 2014

dranadiaruiz

prendere= take, bevere= drink

January 11, 2013

Muttley71

I think you mean "bere". "Bevere" is archaic and not used if not in some dialects.

April 10, 2014

lilyelisab

I'm confused. A single cow is mucca so wouldn't the plural be mucce? Where did the h come from? mucche?

July 29, 2014

Muttley71

That has to do with the "c" changing its sound in front of some vowels. 'c' is pronounced as the 'c' in church when it is followed by 'i' or 'e'. Ex cena (dinner) and cibo (food).
When it is followed by 'a', 'o' or 'u', then it's pronounced like the 'c' in cool (BTW, the same rules apply in English).
If you want to have the 'c' sound of cool but in front of 'e' and 'e', then you need to add 'h'. Ex. chi (who), che (that, which).
To obtain the 'c' of church in front of 'a', 'o' or 'u', then you need to use an 'i'. Ex. cioccolata (chocolate).
So, to answer you question, if yo just replace the 'a' of the singular with 'e' for the plurale, mucca (the 'c' is the one of cool here) become mucce (with the 'c' of church) which would be incorrect. Therefore you need to add an 'h'" to preserve the correct 'c' sound -> mucche.

July 29, 2014

lilyelisab

Thank you very much for explaining this!

July 29, 2014

JoseeV64

Thank you for telling me that "a cow" is "una mucca". Duo did not teach me yet.

December 19, 2018

jessica935

For me to get it right, I had to say "Le muche (with a ch sound) bevono acqua"

June 4, 2014

Voroshilov1917

When does bere become bevono and when does it become beviamo?

June 26, 2014

Muttley71

Italian conjugates verbs, therefore the ending of a verb tells you who is doing something when. Bere (to drink) gets conjugated as:
(io) bevo
(tu) bevi
(lui/lei) beve
(noi) beviamo
(voi) bevete
(essi/esse) bevono
(Pronouns are in brackets because usually they are not used in front of verbs)

Therefore: bevono = 'they drink' and beviamo = 'we drink'

July 29, 2014

Balaa92

I don't get it what I did wrong I wrote " Le mucche bevono l'acqua" and the system feedbacked that the l' is not necessary.

July 22, 2014

EarieYoung

I still dont understand why it's not l'aqua

November 18, 2014

Muttley71

The use of the determinative article defines something, to distinguish it from a non specific action or thing.

Le mucche bevono acqua is a general statement meaning that the cows drink water to survive, for exemple.
Le mucche bevono l'acqua means that the cows are drinking this very water and not the Chateau Margaux 1976 that they have graciously been provided :-)

November 19, 2014

EarieYoung

Hahahahaha impressive! Grazie mille!

November 20, 2014

NelZeroTwo

"Vacca" for cow?

December 17, 2015

Duolessio

It would definitely work.

January 9, 2016

okieinexile
Plus

In my brand of english "cattle" and "cows" are synonymous.

March 24, 2017

MarkWillia668428

Duolingo should accept "the cattle" as well as "the cows" as a correct translation of "le mucche", shouldn't they?

January 31, 2018

Muttley71

'the cattle' = il bestiame

January 31, 2018

Stylianius1

Moooooooooocche

March 29, 2018

Lucia541239

I don't know if anyone will read this, but when do you use 'e' to signal a plural and when do you use 'i'? If that makes sense?

August 13, 2018

Muttley71

Italian has two genders: masculine and feminine. Each has a singular and a plural form.

In the singular form:
- Masculine nouns usually end in -o (ex. il bambino, l'uomo, lo scolaro) and sometimes in -e (ex. il cane, il fiume, il televisore).
- Feminine nouns end in -a (ex. la casa, la scuola) and sometimes in -e (ex. la voce, l'elezione)

In the plural form:
- masculine nouns ending in -o in the singular: the -o becomes -i (ex i bambini, gli uomini, gli scolari)
- feminine nouns ending in -a in the singular: the -a becomes -e (ex le case, le scuole)

For both masculine and feminine nouns ending in -e in the singular form, the -e becomes -i (ex. i cani, i fiumi, i televisori, le voci, le elezioni).

August 13, 2018

Lucia541239

Thanks! This helps a lot

August 29, 2018

GuidoScimo

I dropped the le and wrote "cows drink" but it was wrong as I should have written "the cows drink". However in other examples it seems to accept either. Any thoughts?

August 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.