"Es ist Wasser."

Translation:It is water.

October 9, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


poonamis

Why not This is water?

October 9, 2015

mizinamo

Because "Es" means "it" and not "this".

("This" would be "Dies" or "Das hier".)

October 9, 2015

AminaKhali1

Any tips on pronouncing the German "r" sound? It seems aimilar to the French gutural 'r', but with a roll. Im tryibg to practice but I just sound silly

October 26, 2015

mizinamo

There are several diffferent "r" sounds in use among native Germans (just like among native French - Edith Piaf's "r", for example, is rolled).

The most common one is probably the same as the most common French one - a uvular fricative. You can probably substitute a velar fricative (Arabic ghayn).

A rolled r is also found in Germany so if that's easier for you, it's not wrong.

October 26, 2015

RanDeliger

Does the letter w always read as v?

November 6, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

(Except in a few new loanwords from English such as "Wellness", which some people pronounce with an English /w/ sound, but even there, a Germanised pronunciation with /v/ is common.)

November 6, 2015

boterock

Why not 'that is water'?

October 21, 2015

mizinamo

Because "es" does not mean "that".

October 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.