1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke et måltid."

"Jeg spiser ikke et måltid."

Translation:I am not eating a meal.

October 9, 2015

13 Comments


SaturdayplaceTom

"I do not eat 1 meal." Anybody use this formula in Norwegia?


grydolva

Jeg spiser ikke ett måltid. Jeg spiser flere.


hmada993

I am not eating a meal, I'm eating three.


brobinsoncrusoe

Can you just say "Jeg spiser ikke." if someone were to ask you if you are eating?


NataschaPastoret

Problem with this one is, I always get a mistake for saying "A meal", as it corrects me to "One meal".


lucia968537

i didn't eat a meal


FlFstur

Jeg spiste ikke ett måltid


jay743818

I put "i am not eating a meal" It corrected me with "i am not eating a meal"


simonekvinge

what is the difference between et and en?


denniel0da

en is masculine also used for feminine nouns and et is neuter


Blake-nw

Vaer sa snill, spiser er maltid D:

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.