"Jeg spiser ikke et måltid."

Translation:I am not eating a meal.

October 9, 2015

11 Comments


SaturdayplaceTom

"I do not eat 1 meal." Anybody use this formula in Norwegia?

October 9, 2015

grydolva

Jeg spiser ikke ett måltid. Jeg spiser flere.

October 9, 2015

hmada993

I am not eating a meal, I'm eating three.

October 19, 2015

lucia968537

i didn't eat a meal

December 20, 2016

FlFstur

Jeg spiste ikke ett måltid

June 9, 2018

NataschaPastoret

Problem with this one is, I always get a mistake for saying "A meal", as it corrects me to "One meal".

August 31, 2018

Pirustae69

Vi spiser flere.

November 22, 2015

brobinsoncrusoe

Can you just say "Jeg spiser ikke." if someone were to ask you if you are eating?

July 21, 2016

ASkilletFan

Ja

October 12, 2016

simonekvinge

what is the difference between et and en?

April 23, 2017

denniel0da

en is masculine also used for feminine nouns and et is neuter

April 23, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.