Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hear you."

Translation:Vi hører deg.

3 years ago

14 Comments


BurgerDonalds

What is wrong with 'Vi hører du' in this context?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Du" can only be a subject, never an object.

3 years ago

DavidMiles7

oh Thanks, lingot to you

2 years ago

FrancsGio
FrancsGio

Thanks!

2 years ago

Karissa.sabo

what is the differance between "deg" "du" "dere"?

1 year ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

First, the easy part, ;). They are all translated to English as you.

Dere is easy too. It is plural for you, as in, "This is for (all of) you." Or, "This is for you (lot)." Or, "We love (all of) you," or "You (all) are awesome." Dere is you, regardless of whether it's the subject or the object of the sentence. Easy peasy, right? ;)

Du and deg are both singular for you, and are used the way we use I and me in English, e.g., I love him. (I is the subject, and him is the object.) She loves me. (Where me is the object, and she is the subject.) It's exactly like that. So, du is used when you is the subject of the sentence, e.g., Du are eating the apple. Deg is used when you is the object of the sentence, e.g., I love deg. Cheers!

1 year ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

In my head, I often translate "dere" into English as "y'all". I know it's not Standard American English (whatever that means), but it helps me to keep the singular and plural versions separate.

6 months ago

CommissarFeesh

So for the singular form this would be vi hører deg rather then vi hører du?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Ja!

  • Vi hører deg - We hear you
  • Du hører oss - You hear us
1 year ago

Kwualli
Kwualli

Until you put it like that, I was having trouble with it all. Sometimes less (explanation) is more! Tusen takk!

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

So "dere" doesn't change when used as the direct or indirect object?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct, "dere" is both the subject and the object form for the 2nd person plural.

4 months ago

JackieStev9

Is dere always plural?

6 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

4 months ago