"We hear you."

Translation:Vi hører deg.

October 9, 2015

22 Comments


BurgerDonalds

What is wrong with 'Vi hører du' in this context?


Luke_5.1991

"Du" can only be a subject, never an object.


DavidMiles7

oh Thanks, lingot to you


Karissa.sabo

what is the differance between "deg" "du" "dere"?


Regney

First, the easy part, ;). They are all translated to English as you.

Dere is easy too. It is plural for you, as in, "This is for (all of) you." Or, "This is for you (lot)." Or, "We love (all of) you," or "You (all) are awesome." Dere is you, regardless of whether it's the subject or the object of the sentence. Easy peasy, right? ;)

Du and deg are both singular for you, and are used the way we use I and me in English, e.g., I love him. (I is the subject, and him is the object.) She loves me. (Where me is the object, and she is the subject.) It's exactly like that. So, du is used when you is the subject of the sentence, e.g., Du are eating the apple. Deg is used when you is the object of the sentence, e.g., I love deg. Cheers!


Dave865524

In my head, I often translate "dere" into English as "y'all". I know it's not Standard American English (whatever that means), but it helps me to keep the singular and plural versions separate.


GK_Chesterton

As a Texan, this was helpful! :)


CommissarFeesh

So for the singular form this would be vi hører deg rather then vi hører du?


CJ.Dennis

Ja!

  • Vi hører deg - We hear you
  • Du hører oss - You hear us

Kwualli

Until you put it like that, I was having trouble with it all. Sometimes less (explanation) is more! Tusen takk!


hectorlqr

So "dere" doesn't change when used as the direct or indirect object?


Deliciae

Correct, "dere" is both the subject and the object form for the 2nd person plural.


annaa52

So "vi hører dere" and "vi hører deg" are both correct?


Gvedhur

What is the difference between "hører" and "tilhører"?


Gvedhur

I first thought about using the second word, that's why I ask


larrie90

Hører means to hear tilhører means belongs


JackieStev9

Is dere always plural?


Chas.22

Yes, whether it is the subject or the object: Dere er kvinner - they are women Jeg elsker dere - I love you (both / all)


inney

What about "de" and "deg"? (I made a note "de: you" from a previous question which is now "de/g: you". Is that correct?)


Chas.22

De is they deg is you (as the object)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.