1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, we eat the yogurt and t…

"Yes, we eat the yogurt and the bread."

Translation:Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz.

October 9, 2015

35 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yes, we eat the yogurt and the bread." Translation: Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz.

&

"Evet, biz yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz." Accepted as another correct Turkish answer by Duo.

I have begun to learn my Turkish verb root/stem suffixes & -iz verbal suffix 2nd person plural makes "biz" optional but still correct.


ShahidRaza7786

We - Biz ??? Why Biz is not used ?


oedipusface

Because the verb is "yeriz," the pronoun "biz" is implied


DiyarHeday

But the english sentence has we


mizinamo

English requires subject pronouns in its sentences.

Turkish sentences don't.


Amna747913

I used biz and it was correct


Ginevra_Potter_

Both are correct with or without biz


sinemhb

yoğurt ve peynir yeriz doğru illa yoğurdu ve peyniri demeye gerek yok


m_melisa_

Bu konunun öğretmeye çalıştığı yer tam da yazdığınız kısım. Sözcüğün başına ''the'' belirtmesi geldiğinde sözcük yalın olarak yazılamaz. ''I eat bread=Ekmek yerim.'' ''I eat the bread=Ekmeği yerim.''


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a different sentence in English :) Also peynir=cheese, ekmek=break


Mazin84Talal

yoğurdu ... çok zor


wafaD

Yoğurt becomes yoğurdu Here the consonant t becomes d. But how to know which vowel should come after "-d" ( ü_ u_ i_ ı ) ???????


mizinamo

But how to know which vowel should come after "-d" ( ü_ u_ i_ ı ) ?

By looking at the vowel before the -d and applying 4-way vowel harmony:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


Lino.3

Why does the t in yoğurt becomes a d? While süt becomes sütü


ShehrBano16

The conversion of "t" to "d" in case of "yoğurt" is called "consonant softening".

The addition of "ü" to "süt" is called the accusative case (sütü = the milk) and follows principles of "vowel harmony"


ErvinZadgari

And is ve is turkish not ile.ile means with


mizinamo

İle can also be "and" - it's the pure Turkish word, as opposed to the Persian/Arabic ve.

You're right that ile can also mean "with".


KGFOREVER

Yanlık var ben türküm benden daha mı iyi bilcen


fuzulislerhanimi

demek ki biliyorlar.


Jebal118

I can't believe I did it from the first try


Abdullah419571

What is the difference between yeriz and yiyoruz


mizinamo

Similar to the difference between "we eat" and "we are eating".


javad18811881

Why evet, biz yugurdu ve ekmegi yeriz is mistake ?


m_melisa_

Not "yugurdu", "Yoğurdu" is correct.


ShehrBano16

Because you used the wrong G twice. It should be ğ. Also, if it's a single mistake, Duo counts it as typo. But when more than one mistakes are there, it marks the answer wrong (as is your case). Tip: the mistake/correction is mentioned after you press "check". Do check that out.


charbel.y.zgheib

Hi please I have a question. Based on what we choose the last part of the word when we add "the". Like why su is suyu, yumurta yumurtayı and süt sütü?


ShehrBano16

Based on "vowel harmony"


SuhailBanister

Not so silly a sentence as you might think. In India, it's a common home remedy for upset stomach, especially when you don't have the time or inclination to make lassi from the yogurt.


Arnold981014

It should be: Evet, yoğurdu içeriz ve ekmeği yeriz. Because yogurt is something to drink.


fuzulislerhanimi

what, no. yoğurt is a food. when you add water in it (and also when you shake it) it becomes "ayran" ayran is something to drink, yoğurt is something to eat (with spoon of course). and also i personally recommend to chop the bread (especially corn bread) to the yoğurt. it's so tasty:)


sevda.pur

I wrote the contract but I Don't know why say it was not correct


SkFIRD7

What id difference in ekmek and ekmeği?


SkFIRD7

What is difference in ekmek and ekmeği?


SkFIRD7

What is difference in the words ekmek and ekmeği?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.