Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, we eat the yogurt and the bread."

Translation:Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz.

2 years ago

12 Comments


sinemhb

yoğurt ve peynir yeriz doğru illa yoğurdu ve peyniri demeye gerek yok

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be a different sentence in English :) Also peynir=cheese, ekmek=break

2 years ago

KGFOREVER

Yanlık var ben türküm benden daha mı iyi bilcen

2 years ago

HilmiNevzat

"Evet, biz yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz" Accepted as a correct answer.

4 weeks ago

ErvinZadgari

And is ve is turkish not ile.ile means with

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

İle can also be "and" - it's the pure Turkish word, as opposed to the Persian/Arabic ve.

You're right that ile can also mean "with".

2 years ago

ecem628850

it's not neseccary to say yoğurd-u and ekme-ği

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is here. "We eat the bread" is "Yoğurdu yeriz."

"We eat yogurt" is "Yoğurt yeriz." They are different sentences in English.

2 years ago

Abdullah419571

What is the difference between yeriz and yiyoruz

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Similar to the difference between "we eat" and "we are eating".

9 months ago

ShahidRaza7786

We - Biz ??? Why Biz is not used ?

8 months ago

oedipusface

Because the verb is "yeriz," the pronoun "biz" is implied

3 months ago