1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, we eat the yogurt and t…

"Yes, we eat the yogurt and the bread."

Translation:Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz.

October 9, 2015

18 Comments


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yes, we eat the yogurt and the bread." Translation: Evet, yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz.

&

"Evet, biz yoğurdu ve ekmeği yeriz" - Accepted as another correct Turkish answer by Duo.

I have begun to learn my Turkish verb root/stem suffixes & -iz verbal suffix 2nd person plural makes "biz" optional but still correct.


ShahidRaza7786

We - Biz ??? Why Biz is not used ?


oedipusface

Because the verb is "yeriz," the pronoun "biz" is implied


sinemhb

yoğurt ve peynir yeriz doğru illa yoğurdu ve peyniri demeye gerek yok


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be a different sentence in English :) Also peynir=cheese, ekmek=break


m_melisa_

Bu konunun öğretmeye çalıştığı yer tam da yazdığınız kısım. Sözcüğün başına ''the'' belirtmesi geldiğinde sözcük yalın olarak yazılamaz. ''I eat bread=Ekmek yerim.'' ''I eat the bread=Ekmeği yerim.''


ErvinZadgari

And is ve is turkish not ile.ile means with


mizinamo

İle can also be "and" - it's the pure Turkish word, as opposed to the Persian/Arabic ve.

You're right that ile can also mean "with".


mazin894660

yoğurdu ... çok zor


Lino.3

Why does the t in yoğurt becomes a d? While süt becomes sütü


KGFOREVER

Yanlık var ben türküm benden daha mı iyi bilcen


Abdullah419571

What is the difference between yeriz and yiyoruz


mizinamo

Similar to the difference between "we eat" and "we are eating".


wafaD

Yoğurt becomes yoğurdu Here the consonant t becomes d. But how to know which vowel should come after "-d" ( ü_ u_ i_ ı ) ???????


mizinamo

But how to know which vowel should come after "-d" ( ü_ u_ i_ ı ) ?

By looking at the vowel before the -d and applying 4-way vowel harmony:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9041808


JejE18_1

I can't believe I did it from the first try


javad18811881

Why evet, biz yugurdu ve ekmegi yeriz is mistake ?


m_melisa_

Not "yugurdu", "Yoğurdu" is correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.