1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mann trinkt."

"Ein Mann trinkt."

Translation:A man drinks.

October 9, 2015

149 Comments


Shadarinn

I don't understand why one man drinks can't be a correct answer.


mizinamo

That's a possible translation. If it's not accepted yet, I would suggest reporting it so that it can be added as an alternative.


_XxAntonxX_

Then maybe the sentence should be laid out differently. Alternatively we could all collectively accept the fact that the lesson has only laid out certain words/phrases thus far, therfore we can only assume it is correct on the vocab so far gleaned. Am I making sense?


NoNoEsImposible

You can lead a man to water, but you can't make him. . . oops


mizinamo

Only as a number by itself.

In front of a noun, it is "ein" or "eine" (or "einer, einen, einem, eines" depending on case).


dingerdave01

Thus meaning "A"? Such as "A man drinks" or "A man is drinking"? But I am just starting. I believe I saw where the latter of my statement would be "trinkt er"?


mizinamo

ein Mann can mean either "a man" or "one man" -- the words "an" and "one" did not split up in German as they did in English, nor did the word "an" lose its "n" before words that start with a consonant.

So where English now has "a, an, one", German has just one word (though it varies by gender, number, and case).


Tomasz195388

Correct. If i could choose to use only one of them,i would choose ein.What would you choose?


mizinamo

German doesn't let you choose to use only one of them.

You will need all six.


VenkateshM451392

no its 'a' ich bin ein mann


FRDEUTSCHL

Only when counting 1,2,3


Anika20082008

Ein means A So it would mean One man


Dez2419

No , one is eins


mizinamo

Only when counting "one, two, three".

Before a noun, it's ein Mann, eine Frau, ein Kind "one man, one women, one child".


LoeyD

It can't be one man drinks, because we are not counting, but rather it is "A man drinks or a man is drinking".


mizinamo

How do you know that we are not counting?

"ein Mann" can be "one man" or "a man".


BrittanyRenee___

How do you pronounce "trinkt" because I hear it like TWINK.


hanna_1127

In German the "r" is pronounced like in French, not like the english "r" or "w". The "t" in the end must be heard.


Anika20082008

It is pronounced Trii-nkt


deepak89356

I heard it like "tainct"


FireBrand2005

Tah-(roll your r) ink-t


GyoGamble

Is "A man is drinking." an acceptable alternate translation?


DanangPutr2

Yes, it is true because German languange doesn't have present/past continous tense.


LauThompson

sounds like something Jaqen H'gar would say lmao "a man drinks"


mova888

i only looked thru the comments to find a comment like this. thank you.


Thammatar

it can be both of 'A man drinks' and 'A man is drinking' ,right?


mizinamo

That's right.


Anika20082008

It can both should be correct


Kat_G.R.

Curious. Why is Mann is capitalized along with other things? Pronouns?


mizinamo

All nouns are always capitalised in German.


AtalinaDove

As mizinamo said, nouns are always capitalized, but pronouns aren't (ich, du, sie, er, es, and such stay lowercase, though the formal way to say you, "Sie" is always capitalized)


mizinamo

along with related forms such as dative ("Ihnen") and possessive ("Ihr, Ihre, Ihren..."). (But not the reflexive pronoun - that stays lowercase as "sich".)

Also, when you are writing letters, you may optional capitalise "Du" and "Ihr" and their forms ("Dich, Dir; Dein, Deine, ... / Euch; Euer, Eure, ...") for politeness.


PrettyPoniez

Are there variations of trinkt because of gender? (Feminine, Man...)


mizinamo

No.

"Er trinkt, sie trinkt, es trinkt; der Mann trinkt, die Frau trinkt, das Kind trinkt."

There is only variation in person ("ich trinke, du trinkst, er trinkt") and number ("ein Mann trinkt, zwei Männer trinken").


Brayden611024

why not "is drinking"


mizinamo

"A man is drinking" should also be accepted if this was for a German-to-English translation exercise rather than a listening exercise.


dingerdave01

It tells me "A man's drinking" how is that possible? "Man's" would be the possessive or it belongs to a man. "A man's drink" would mean the drink it belonged to a man. Help.


mizinamo

's is also short for is or has.

In this case, for is, i.e. "A man is drinking".


Shuumi

Why it's Ein and not Einen?


mizinamo

Because the man is the subject of the verb "drink" - he's the one doing the action.

Subjects are in the nominative case.

einen would be masculine accusative; here we need masculine nominative, which is ein.


Anika20082008

Eine frau-a woman Ein mann-a man Ein junge-a boy Ein madchen-a girl Ein mann trinkt-a man drinks Just is


drlyricx

how do you say .. .. a man is drinking


mizinamo

Ein Mann trinkt.

There's no difference between simple present and present continuous in German.

If you wanted to you, you could be a bit more specific by adding an adverb:

Ein Mann trinkt gerade. "A man is drinking right now/at the moment."


ShadowofCh1

Can you explain the difference between "trinkst, trinkt, trinke, and trinken"?


mizinamo
  • ich trinke
  • du trinkst
  • er trinkt / sie trinkt / es trinkt
  • wir trinken
  • ihr trinkt
  • sie trinken / Sie trinken

You have to choose the right form of the verb depending on the subject.

A bit like how it's "I am, you are, he is" in English and you can't just say "I is, you am, he are" or whatever.


Anika20082008

You would not say that


Anika20082008

Ein mann trinkt, also


Duncan666320

I just had a lesson where it was ein mann trinken = a man drinks.

Now its saying ein man trinkt also = a man drinks?

Isn't trinkt past tense and trinken present tense?


mizinamo

ein Mann trinken is not correct German.

ein Mann trinkt means "a man drinks".

There is a sentence in this course die Männer trinken Wasser which means "the men drink water" -- but that has a plural subject (the men) and not a singular one (a man).

trinkt and trinken are both present tense, but trinkt is for a subject of "he, she, it" and trinken for a subject of "we, they" or polite "you".


Anika20082008

Other way around But you should report that it is wrong


deathly6

I thought it was a man but one man?


mizinamo

German doesn't make a distinction in writing between "one" and "a(n)".

(And also not between "the" and "that".)


KyleDoll

What about "A man drank"


mizinamo

That's a past tense sentence, while the German one is in the present tense.


shawn.nesb

Everything is a (ein). what is the word for the?


mizinamo

der, die, das, des, dem, den depending on the gender, number, and case :)

There's not just one "word for the".

(And there's also more than one word for "a" - that also depends on gender and case.)


Muvliatul

What the difference word between "drink" and "drinking"?


mizinamo

That's a fairly basic question about English verbs that can't be answered in one sentence.

It's probably best if you look at a language course for English that is taught in your native language.


VaughanRes

"A man drank" was incorrect. Is that accurate ?


mizinamo

"drank" is past tense.

trinkt is present tense.

So your English sentence is not a correct translation of the German sentence.


JohnRemill

Thought it was a man drank


mizinamo

No; trinkt has the -t ending for "he, she, it" in the present tense, similar to the -s ending of English in "drinks".

"a man drank" would be ein Mann trank or ein Mann hat getrunken.


DashaZhada1

Whats the rule for capitalizing words? Why is Mann, Wasser, etc capitalized


mizinamo

Have a look at the tips and notes for the very first unit of the course -- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1

Your answer is in the first paragraph of those notes: "In German, all nouns are capitalized."

Please always read the tips and notes before starting a new unit of lessons.

The tips and notes are currently available only on the Duolingo website, not in the mobile apps (except to some test users -- they may be available to more users there in the future).

So I'd recommend learning German via the website, not via an app, though the app may be useful for refreshing units that you have already learned.

(Finally, if you visit the website on a small screen, e.g. on a smartphone browser, you may not see the tips and notes, either, as the website tends to look like the app version on a small screen. For best results, use a PC/Mac, or at least a tablet.)


AaliyahMorrish

How does trinkt mean drinks, drink and drank?


ranabanik

So when shall I use 'ein' and when 'eine'. Gender???


mizinamo

Exactly, gender.

ein is used before masculine and neuter nouns, eine before feminine nouns.


MechaWarrior

How does the conjugation work?


mizinamo
  • ich trinke
  • du trinkst
  • er trinkt, sie trinkt, es trinkt (der Mann trinkt, die Frau trinkt, das Kind trinkt)
  • wir trinken
  • ihr trinkt
  • sie trinken, Sie trinken (die Menschen trinken)

vizakenjack

So the third line "trinkt" (er/sie/es) is used in "Ein mann trunkt"?


mizinamo

Yes, "ein Mann trinkt" (not "trunkt") is third person singular like "er/sie/es".


Ahmerghausi

Why the meaning of this sentence is " A man driks" rather than " A man is drinking" because is a previous sent it was stated like " Sie trinkt" but the meaning of this sentence was " She is drinking" its confusing please help.


mizinamo

"Ein Mann trinkt" can be either "A man drinks" or "A man is drinking".

German does not make a difference in this kind of sentence -- there is no present continuous tense in German.


bibashkatw

How can we distinguish between sentence in past tense and other in present tense.?? Like :- Ein Mann trinkt A man drinks Can it be :- A man was drinking ? ?


mizinamo

Ein Mann trinkt is present tense, so that is "A man drinks" or "A man is drinking".

Past tense would be Ein Mann trank (A man drank, A man was drinking) or Ein Mann hat getrunken (A man drank, A man was drinking, A man has drunk).


amelka75577

Wow to jest wspaniale choć w polskim tak nie powiemy / jesli mamy tłumaczyc doslownie


Phrontistery

@amelka75577, what does "tłumaczyc" mean in Polish?


NorDette

I could swear I was right


mizinamo

What was the entire sentence you had submitted as your answer?


ShivamBhar458959

A Man Drinks.(i think,is not correct) A Man=NOUN He=PRONOUN He drinks, Is the right. But, Here used :A man is drinking Is the OK


mizinamo

"A man drinks" (usually) or "A man is drinking" (right now) are both good translations of Ein Mann trinkt.


Nightslayer201

Is trinkt the simple present as well as the present continuous of drink or does it have more meanings?


Nightslayer201

Is trinkt simple present and present continuous of drink or does it have more meanings?


Mary.Domingo

why is the man is drinking wrong?


mizinamo

Because "the man" does not mean the same thing as "a man".


Amish_

I thought it would be the man drinks or is it just my really bad german


mizinamo

der Mann would be “the man”.

This sentence, though, has ein Mann which is “a man”.


NicholasMo114375

a little help with the 'r' pronunciations?


TitaAscenc

I said "A man is drinking" but it was flagged wrong. The correct answer was supposed to be "A man drinks". Why is this answer round different to all the previous rounds where "A man is drinking" has always been the correct answer?


Maaq98

Wich one??

Ein mann drinkt: 1) A man drinks 2) A man is drinking


mizinamo

Ein mann drinkt is wrong.

Ein Mann trinkt is a correct German sentence and it can be translated to "A man drinks." and to "A man is drinking."

German does not make this tense distinction, so the same German sentence can be translated into two different English sentences depending on the context (repeated event versus single event).


GingerSnap1004

Can anyone clear somehing up for me? I'm a bit confused about when you supposed to use eine or ein.


MaitreyeeA2

What are the other tenses of trinkt !?


mizinamo

trinken - trank - getrunken are the three principal parts of that verb.


HashimReha1

What is difference in german for "A MAN DRINKS" & "A MAN IS DRINKING". I have tried both and both show correct for this one


mizinamo

There is no difference in German. One less thing to worry about :)

There’s just one present tense, not two.


highskye

There is no difference. This is because both contain verbs that mean the same thing. 'Drinks and drinking'


ColeJenkin6

Im a fast learniner second day know bout 100 german words cant spell em but eghh


XeroMayor

Why am I incorrect in saying "The man is drinking" ?


mizinamo

Because ein Mann is "a man" and not "the man".


MRajaSiraj

one man use drinks? (s)


ashhornsby

I put in the exact same answer and it marked it incorrect?


mizinamo

Please provide a link to a screenshot.


BernardoGi829175

Why isnt a man is drinking acceptable


Emily376415

I thought trinkt was is drinking not drinks, or can it be both?


mizinamo

I thought trinkt was is drinking not drinks, or can it be both?

That's right: it's both. Standard German doesn't distinguish these two English tenses.


sudeepta5

Is "a man is drinking" correct too?


wolfpuppy1

I wrote "a man is drinking". This was noted wrong, but I believe it should be correct.


mizinamo

I wrote "a man is drinking". This was noted wrong, but I believe it should be correct.

It is a correct translation. Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps, instead of a translation exercise?

Do you have a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message?


zeynabfaghri

It should take man instead of mann as a spelling mistake not wrong answer


mizinamo

It should take man instead of mann as a spelling mistake not wrong answer

If a spelling mistake results in something that is a real word, then Duo has no way of telling whether you used the wrong word deliberately or whether it was a typo.

man is a valid word in German.


Zhaun4

I get the corect answer " A man drinks" yet it still shows wrong


mizinamo

I get the corect answer " A man drinks" yet it still shows wrong

Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps, rather than a translation exercise?


hina664038

ein kind trinkt means a child is drinking......ein mann trinkt means a man drinks ...??????


mizinamo

ein Kind trinkt = a child drinks / a child is drinking

ein Mann trinkt = a man drinks / a man is drinking

Either translation works in either case. Standard German does not make the grammatical distinction between present simple and present continuous.


powersteerin

The instructions say to type what I hear, not translate. I typed the correct German only to be told I was wrong and that I should have written in English


RyleighJae

Whats the difference between Ein and Eine


Asher692277

So apparantly it marked me wrong when my answer was "A man drinks"


mizinamo

So apparantly it marked me wrong when my answer was "A man drinks"

Since we can't see the question you were asked to answer, I'm going to guess that you had a listening exercise ("type what you hear"), not a translation exercise.

If that was not it, please post a link to an uploaded screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message.


sjsagorbd

Why 'a man drinking' is a wrong translation?


mizinamo

Why 'a man drinking' is a wrong translation?

Because "A man drinking." is not a correct sentence in English.

(If you think it is, I highly recommend that you visit an English course first before trying to learn another language from English. Having a strong foundation in English is presumed on this course.)


Ajay148416

What is german of "drinking"?


Cian06

When you right' eine man trinket' in comes up wrong when it blatantly say in German


mizinamo

When you right' eine man trinket' in comes up wrong

Indeed. Not a single word of those is spelled correctly.

It should be ein Mann trinkt.

Mann is a noun, so it has to be capitalised. It has two Ns at the end.

Mann is masculine, not feminine, so you have to use ein before it, not eine.

The ending for "he, she, it" is simply -t, so the verb form is trinkt, not trinket.


MariaClaud39314

I gave the right answer and it corrected me as wrong while the right answer was showing what I did


mizinamo

I gave the right answer and it corrected me as wrong while the right answer was showing what I did

Please show us a screenshot.

(Upload it to a website somewhere and add the URL here.)


PieAtPochet

I wrote "A man is drinking" I don't understand why it is not an acceptable translation


mizinamo

I wrote "A man is drinking" I don't understand why it is not an acceptable translation

But it is an acceptable translation.

Perhaps you made a typo? Or you had a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise?

Please show us a screenshot of your answer being rejected -- upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


lenaloh27

Why can't Ein Mann trinkt be A man is drinking?


mizinamo

Why can't Ein Mann trinkt be A man is drinking?

It can be. That's another possible (and accepted) translation.


Cansu671131

Was correct answer why didt take like a correct answer??


mizinamo

Was correct answer

Was it really? Small typos often go unnoticed.

Nobody can see what you wrote, so if you have a question why a sentence was not accepted:

  • report it as "my translation should be accepted"

and either

  • copy and paste (do not retype!) your entire answer into a comment

or even better

  • make a screenshot, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and put the URL to the image into your comment.

why didt take like a correct answer?

That's impossible to answer without seeing what you wrote.


JasvinderD1

Wouldn't 'a man is drinking' be also right? Or does it mean something else


mizinamo

Wouldn't 'a man is drinking' be also right?

yes, it would


Blu_Rae

Huh... trinkt sounds like drinked... this is going to be soooo difficult to remember... lolololol


Jin_____

Why isn't 'A man is drinking' also an answer?


Notenoughwords14

Is there a way to go over the past lessons?


NataliaGre8

I thought that because there is no continuous aspect in German, 'A man is drinking' could also work? Can anyone explain?


mizinamo

I thought that because there is no continuous aspect in German, 'A man is drinking' could also work?

It does.


NataliaGre8

Okay, thank you so much for your swift reply! :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started