"My pants?"

Translation:Meine Hosen?

January 5, 2013

3 Comments


jahudam

It says that both "Meine Hose" and "Meine Hosen" are acceptable translations... Is this because Hosen is plural, and die Hose is "one pair of pants"?

January 5, 2013

christian

Usually, "eine Hose" is one pair of pants (trousers) and "Hosen" are several pairs of pants. Apparently, though, some people do refer to a single pair of pants as "Hosen". This doesn't make any sense to me, but there's nowt so queer as folk.

January 5, 2013

cavakun

Strangely enough we had this discussion yesterday in the spanish forum, i don't know if this quirk in the languages is somehow related. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/107545

January 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.