"Nous avons un chat et un chien."

Translation:We have a cat and a dog.

January 5, 2013

49 Comments


AaronSegal

I don't hear the different between "un chat" and "une chatte." What should I be listening for?

July 30, 2013

yellowpick

Chat is pronunced without a T sound, (Sha) while chatte has a T sound (chatte)

December 21, 2013

northernguy

For starters listen for the article. Un and une are very distinct from each other.They tell you the number and gender of the noun they are attached to.

July 31, 2013

jrikhal

As northernguy said there are the articles. But also :
- in "chat" the final "t" is not pronounced
- in "chatte" you have the final [t] sound

FYI : "un chat" con also be a 'chat room' but in this case the final "t" is pronounced AND the "ch" is pronounced as "tch".

August 21, 2013

Marina.MN

as northernguy said, "un" and "une" sound different. "un" sound a bit like "Ann" while "une" is kind of "yun". hope you got the point :D

July 22, 2014

Sitesurf

you never hear the N in "un", unless it is placed in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.

July 24, 2014

Marina.MN

So "never" is not really never, is it?

July 24, 2014

Sitesurf

Right! ;-)

July 25, 2014

Marina.MN

glad we agreed ^^

July 25, 2014

eduard830406

Merci

July 5, 2018

gossipgirlxoxo8

i gave a very detailed answer ' we have a male cat and a male dog' and it said i was wrong. this is pretty upsetting

April 24, 2013

northernguy

You gave more details than the phrase provided.

"In a room full of female cats (or dogs etc.) if one of them is male then you must use the masculine gender".

I have said this before but, even though it has been disputed by knowledgeable commenters on this board, I will say it again. Duo (if not French) assumes the masculine gender unless it is indicated that feminine is required. If you have the option of using either gender because there is no specific rule governing which gender should be applied then use the masculine because that is what Duo does.

That means when Duo uses the masculine form of chien or chat that means only that the dog or cat etc. was not known to be female and thus feminine was not specifically required. It does -not- mean that they were male. Only that they were not known to be female.

You said they were specifically male which indicated that you believe that the use of the masculine form requires that the dog and cat be male, so they marked you wrong.

Duo uses gender and marks on the basis that since there are only the masculine and feminine genders, one of those has to take on the role of unknown gender. Duo has assigned the role of mixed or unknown gender to masculine. (I believe this to be true of French as well but native French speakers have posted that this is not true, at least where they live.)

To keep your hearts with Duo:

le/ les chien/s ..... (male, mixed, unknown) dog/s

la/ les chienne/s ....(female) dog/s

April 24, 2013

twin3101

try to be as simple as possible and you'll get it right

May 21, 2013

nathanvy

"We have a cat and dog" is perfectly acceptable in some english-speaking regions.

October 1, 2013

northernguy

In English, articles are routinely dropped if they are not required to make sense of a statement. This is not true in many languages and especially French.

November 2, 2013

Archie2252

verbs may vary in languages, but why should we "copy" them word by word rather than just translate it and filter the words?

July 4, 2015

northernguy

Add some words, leave out some words, who cares as long as the meaning is more or less what the original sentence says.

Unless you are assessing whether a student can accurately translate words that are given to him.

July 4, 2015

special_moi

could you write 'nous avons un chat et chien' as both are objects are male?

November 2, 2013

jrikhal

No, you need to repeat the article.

November 2, 2013

northernguy

special_moi

There is the whole issue of French nouns requiring a modifier in most circumstances. Your otherwise reasonable sentence leaves out an article for chien. Hence the presence of un in the correct answer.

November 2, 2013

rpurka

Nous avons? Why is it avons?

December 18, 2013

jrikhal

Because the first plural person conjugation of avoir in indicative present tense is like that.

December 18, 2013

Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb "avoir": j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular or plural), ils/elles ont

December 19, 2013

FelicityWi13

So does "et" not follow the typical rule of pronouncing the consonant if there's a vowel sound after it?

January 7, 2018

spielzebub

We have a dog and a cat vs. we have a cat and a dog? Surely both are acceptable translations?

January 5, 2013

Sitesurf

Why switching the objects? remember that a computer is checking on your answers, so you may not expect it to be that smart!

January 5, 2013

spielzebub

When both are given as multiple choice answers, and it states "multiple answers may be correct," it's confusing to mark one wrong. If I was translating the sentence, I'd write "We have a cat and a dog," but "We have a dog and a cat" is still a valid translation of the sentence ... right? Is this silly? I can't tell.

January 6, 2013

predawndance

Even if it were a human grader, how would they know if you knew which is which unless you directly translated it

February 1, 2013

Sitesurf

In real life, you are perfectly right, when expressing your thoughts you have all freedom to list cat then dog or the opposite. But here, you have to be rather disciplined and do what you are told...

January 6, 2013

ldereck58

is 'we have a male cat and a dog' an acceptable answer?

April 11, 2013

Pelusteriano

It is, but, unless it is stated that the cat is a female cat, the supossition is that we are talking about a male cat.

April 22, 2013

ShadowBoltz

Earlier I had a sentence with une chatte, which I could translate into 'female cat'... apparently I can't translate un chat into 'male cat'

June 3, 2013

northernguy

As mentioned above, une chatte is specifically a female cat. Un chat may or may not be a male cat.

June 3, 2013

surascoot

why is it "et A un chien"? why does the a need to be there, wouldn't saying "un chat et un chien" mean a cat and a dog?

July 8, 2013

brianmmbaker

So when do you use chat vs chatte?

November 30, 2014

Sitesurf

You use "un chat" as the generic name of the species or when you don't know about the animal's gender.

November 30, 2014

..Yuti..

Can't figure out the difference between the prounciation of "chat" and "chien".

January 26, 2015

Archie2252

did you hear an "n" at the back of the "chien"? i heard it

July 4, 2015

FelicityWi13

@Archie I don't think you should. That's the difference between chien and cheinne. @OP I have a tough time with it too, but if you listen close chat is "shah" and chien is "shie-eh"

January 7, 2018

Shirlgirl007

So is chat a male cat, and chatte a female cat?

December 31, 2015

Archie2252

Yes

May 14, 2016

FelicityWi13

Not quite chat can also be used for any cat regardless of gender. Chatte is used when you specifically want to clarify that it is a female cat.

January 7, 2018

Denis631743

lucky

January 27, 2018

luna530867

I said it completely correct and it somehow made it incorrect.

March 2, 2018

le_loupe

We have one cat and one dog.

July 30, 2018

Gracelet

Liar!!!

August 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.