1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons un chat et un chiā€¦

"Nous avons un chat et un chien."

Translation:We have a cat and a dog.

January 5, 2013

49 Comments


AaronSegal

I don't hear the different between "un chat" and "une chatte." What should I be listening for?


yellowpick

Chat is pronunced without a T sound, (Sha) while chatte has a T sound (chatte)


northernguy

For starters listen for the article. Un and une are very distinct from each other.They tell you the number and gender of the noun they are attached to.


jrikhal

As northernguy said there are the articles. But also :
- in "chat" the final "t" is not pronounced
- in "chatte" you have the final [t] sound

FYI : "un chat" con also be a 'chat room' but in this case the final "t" is pronounced AND the "ch" is pronounced as "tch".


Marina.MN

as northernguy said, "un" and "une" sound different. "un" sound a bit like "Ann" while "une" is kind of "yun". hope you got the point :D


Sitesurf

you never hear the N in "un", unless it is placed in front of a word starting with a vowel sound.


Marina.MN

So "never" is not really never, is it?


Marina.MN

glad we agreed ^^


gossipgirlxoxo8

i gave a very detailed answer ' we have a male cat and a male dog' and it said i was wrong. this is pretty upsetting


northernguy

You gave more details than the phrase provided.

"In a room full of female cats (or dogs etc.) if one of them is male then you must use the masculine gender".

I have said this before but, even though it has been disputed by knowledgeable commenters on this board, I will say it again. Duo (if not French) assumes the masculine gender unless it is indicated that feminine is required. If you have the option of using either gender because there is no specific rule governing which gender should be applied then use the masculine because that is what Duo does.

That means when Duo uses the masculine form of chien or chat that means only that the dog or cat etc. was not known to be female and thus feminine was not specifically required. It does -not- mean that they were male. Only that they were not known to be female.

You said they were specifically male which indicated that you believe that the use of the masculine form requires that the dog and cat be male, so they marked you wrong.

Duo uses gender and marks on the basis that since there are only the masculine and feminine genders, one of those has to take on the role of unknown gender. Duo has assigned the role of mixed or unknown gender to masculine. (I believe this to be true of French as well but native French speakers have posted that this is not true, at least where they live.)

To keep your hearts with Duo:

le/ les chien/s ..... (male, mixed, unknown) dog/s

la/ les chienne/s ....(female) dog/s


twin3101

try to be as simple as possible and you'll get it right


nathanvy

"We have a cat and dog" is perfectly acceptable in some english-speaking regions.


northernguy

In English, articles are routinely dropped if they are not required to make sense of a statement. This is not true in many languages and especially French.


Archie2252

verbs may vary in languages, but why should we "copy" them word by word rather than just translate it and filter the words?


northernguy

Add some words, leave out some words, who cares as long as the meaning is more or less what the original sentence says.

Unless you are assessing whether a student can accurately translate words that are given to him.


special_moi

could you write 'nous avons un chat et chien' as both are objects are male?


jrikhal

No, you need to repeat the article.


northernguy

special_moi

There is the whole issue of French nouns requiring a modifier in most circumstances. Your otherwise reasonable sentence leaves out an article for chien. Hence the presence of un in the correct answer.


fjklfjkl

Nous avons? Why is it avons?


jrikhal

Because the first plural person conjugation of avoir in indicative present tense is like that.


Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb "avoir": j'ai, tu as, il/elle/on a, nous avons, vous avez (polite singular or plural), ils/elles ont


FelicityWi13

So does "et" not follow the typical rule of pronouncing the consonant if there's a vowel sound after it?


spielzebub

We have a dog and a cat vs. we have a cat and a dog? Surely both are acceptable translations?


Sitesurf

Why switching the objects? remember that a computer is checking on your answers, so you may not expect it to be that smart!


spielzebub

When both are given as multiple choice answers, and it states "multiple answers may be correct," it's confusing to mark one wrong. If I was translating the sentence, I'd write "We have a cat and a dog," but "We have a dog and a cat" is still a valid translation of the sentence ... right? Is this silly? I can't tell.


predawndance

Even if it were a human grader, how would they know if you knew which is which unless you directly translated it


Sitesurf

In real life, you are perfectly right, when expressing your thoughts you have all freedom to list cat then dog or the opposite. But here, you have to be rather disciplined and do what you are told...


ldereck58

is 'we have a male cat and a dog' an acceptable answer?


Pelusteriano

It is, but, unless it is stated that the cat is a female cat, the supossition is that we are talking about a male cat.


ShadowBoltz

Earlier I had a sentence with une chatte, which I could translate into 'female cat'... apparently I can't translate un chat into 'male cat'


northernguy

As mentioned above, une chatte is specifically a female cat. Un chat may or may not be a male cat.


surascoot

why is it "et A un chien"? why does the a need to be there, wouldn't saying "un chat et un chien" mean a cat and a dog?


brianmmbaker

So when do you use chat vs chatte?


Sitesurf

You use "un chat" as the generic name of the species or when you don't know about the animal's gender.


..Yuti..

Can't figure out the difference between the prounciation of "chat" and "chien".


Archie2252

did you hear an "n" at the back of the "chien"? i heard it


FelicityWi13

@Archie I don't think you should. That's the difference between chien and cheinne. @OP I have a tough time with it too, but if you listen close chat is "shah" and chien is "shie-eh"


Shirlgirl007

So is chat a male cat, and chatte a female cat?


FelicityWi13

Not quite chat can also be used for any cat regardless of gender. Chatte is used when you specifically want to clarify that it is a female cat.


luna530867

I said it completely correct and it somehow made it incorrect.


le_loupe

We have one cat and one dog.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.