1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist gar nicht schlimm."

"Es ist gar nicht schlimm."

Translation:It is not bad at all.

October 9, 2015

26 Comments


MarthaLoda

What is the difference between schlimm and schlecht?


LelandSun

There is a detailed explanation on this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11545139.

There is also an article about this here: http://german.about.com/library/blconfus_schlecht.htm

Further inputs can be found in this discussion: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/2457/schlimm-vs-schlecht

In summary, use schlecht to make an objective, factual observation of something that could be better but is not, and use schlimm to pass judgement or when a negative general or personal consequence is involved. (There are lots of illustrating examples in the above links.)


MarthaLoda

Thank you. The links are very helpful. Have some Lingots!


redactedname85

"gar nicht" vs "überhaupt nicht"?


mizinamo

Pretty much the same, I would say.


Korolyeva

Does "Es ist gar nicht schlecht" sound odd in German...? It was marked incorrect when I put it but it seems like it would be a correct translation.


lizzy0127

Want to ask the same thing.


MissMarciaS

How do you distinguish between "it is not all bad" vs "it is not bad at all? While each has different connotations in English I'm not sure how to say each in German. I feel like this sentence could go either way.


mizinamo

No, gar nicht means only "not at all" -- you could perhaps think of it as "completely not".

"It is not all bad" would be something like Es ist nicht völlig schlecht or Es ist nicht ganz schlecht or Es ist nicht durch und durch schlecht or Es ist nicht alles schlecht.


Sue49189

Is the second M in the word schlimm indicate that the mmm sound should be held longer or emphasized ? I've noticed very few unnecessary letters in German spelling. Is schlimm a rare exception? Are there more German words with silent letters?


mizinamo

Is the second M in the word schlimm indicate that the mmm sound should be held longer or emphasized ?

No. The double mm is a spelling convention to show that the preceding vowel is short.

Compare English pairs of words such as "taping, tapping" or "haters, hatters" or "coma, comma" -- the double mm sounds exactly like the single m; it's only a signal that the preceding vowel is short.

In English, single-syllable words usually don't double the consonant in writing (e.g. tapping comes from tap, not from tapp), but German often has the double consonant even in a one-syllable form.

Perhaps one reason is that German can have one-syllable words with one written vowel which is pronounced long, e.g. Hut, schon, schön, Grab -- in English, one-syllable words with a long vowel usually come from former two-syllable words where the second syllable is no longer pronounced but still written (e.g. "ride, cake, lone" with an -e that is now silent).

An example where single versus double makes a difference at the end of a word is kam (came) with a long vowel versus Kamm (comb) with a short vowel; another is Floß (raft) with a long vowel versus floss (flowed) with a short vowel.

Are there more German words with silent letters?

Yes.

Not only are there double-consonant spellings to indicate a short vowel, there are also ways to indicate that a vowel is long (sometimes redundantly), especially h and (after i) e. Sometimes even both, as with Vieh (cattle -- related to English "fee").

As an example, (die) Namen "the names" and (sie) nahmen "they took" are pronounced identically despite the different spelling -- a vowel in a stressed open syllable (one that doesn't end in a consonant; the syllables are Na·men) is generally long anyway.

Or gehen, sehen, where the h is not pronounced.

For this, compare English words such as "plaice" (a fish) and "place" (a location), which are also pronounced identically.


thechain91

Thanks mizinamo, a great help as always.


Dr-lekker

It is totally not severe is incorrect? This means exactly the same thing right?


LelandSun

(Edited: I retracted a previous example scenario involving a soup.)

Instead, I'll comment on "totally not". I don't use this colloquialism myself, but it seems that "totally not funny" means the opposite of "funny". So, with "totally not severe", it might be taken as meaning entirely healthy (if we are talking about a health issue), whereas "not severe at all" acknowledges an injury or illness but downplays its severity. I think we are better off just to learn "gar nicht" to mean "not ... at all".


mizinamo

On the other hand, if someone described a soup as schlimm, I would not know what you meant, either.


LelandSun

I beg everyone's pardon. I had forgotten which German word was used in the sentence -- I was thinking "schlecht" instead. True, one would not use "schlimm" to describe a bad-tasting soup.


Dr-lekker

I understand that it works like this in English, but in my native language Dutch (which is quite similar to German in situations like this) saying that something is totally not severe has the aforementioned meaning of acknowledging something but downplaying its severity which you contributed to 'gar nicht'. I also made the mistake the other way to translate 'That is not bad at all' to 'Das ist total nicht schlimm', but maybe this just doesn't exist in German.


[deactivated user]

    What dialect of English is that? It would be totally not correct in my English.


royalt213

    So, if I thought something was just okay, I could say, "Es is nicht schlimm." But if I was arguing with someone who thought something was bad but I liked it myself, I could say, "Es ist gar nicht schlimm!"


case02

    So gar for negatives, überhaupt for everything else?


LawrenceWelch

    Does this mean "It's not particularly bad" or "It's definitely not bad"? The English can mean either, and I'm not sure which the German means, or whether it too can mean either of them.


mizinamo

    gar nicht is “not at all, not in the slightest, completely not”.


colin130508

    I put "absolutely not bad," which I do say in english and seems a fair translation but was marked down.


hmsong.10

    Say a friend that is learning how to cook, asks you to taste one of their dishes they made. It's not amazing, but not bad at all. Could you use this to describe the dish?


mizinamo

    Say a friend that is learning how to cook, asks you to taste one of their dishes they made. It's not amazing, but not bad at all. Could you use this to describe the dish?

    No. schlimm doesn't work for food. It's more for things such as wounds or catastrophes.

    nicht schlecht would work


hmsong.10

    Ah, gotcha. Thanks!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.