1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O engenheiro carrega as ferr…

"O engenheiro carrega as ferramentas para o trabalho."

Translation:The engineer carries the tools to work.

November 11, 2013

18 Comments


Agent_Gabriel

My teammates at work are tools and I have to carry them. :(


Slotkenov

Couldn't you also translate it as: "... to his work"?


Kajo76

Hm, can't I say something like "... for his work"? It's not accepted...


ZuMako8_Momo

That seems fine, too. Please report it


Naperetti

carries the tools "to the job" versus "for the job"?


Dessamator

This sentence is ambiguous. The meaning could be any of the two depending on context. You can emphasize that by saying something like :

  • ... carrega as ferramentas para fazer o trabalho. - carries the tools to do the work.

Tamarg

Why can't I say "for his job"? I thought the use of o could imply that


Lexmarion

Shouldn't 'charging his tools for work' also be accepted? Carregar is also 'to charge' (like charging an electronic's batteries) as far as I know...


walexm

I agree, that's what I went with also


metaforaespiral

It would be OK to "takes" instead of "carries".


ZuMako8_Momo

"to take" = «levar» or «tomar»


FredrikBlo

Para o trabalho should be to THE work, right?


ZuMako8_Momo

Normally, yes, but, in this situation, «o trabalho» means "the workplace/work setting," and, in English, "to work" is used in these situations. "to the work" sounds awkward, and I have never heard it used.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"...for the work" is also accepted.


Darlene486965

"The engineer carries the tools for the trade" was not correct. This is my understanding of "Trade": occupation = job.


OKCole

Could it also translate as " ... carries his tolls ..."?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.