"Vous allez manger du chocolat ?"

Translation:Are you going to eat chocolate?

January 5, 2013

60 Comments


eddjc

"you go to eat chocolate" should be correct.

January 5, 2013

Sitesurf

You are not wrong because it might mean the same. However, this sentence is meant to teach you how to match the English construction "to be going to + infinitive" with the French one "aller" + infinitive.

That means "to be on the verge of doing something" = "être sur le point de faire quelque chose".

It expresses an immediate future.

I think that if a French person would mean "you go to eat chocolate?", he/she would say: "vous allez là-bas pour manger du chocolat ?".

January 5, 2013

infinitum17

Wow, that is super interesting that such an idiomatic way to express the future would be found to be the same in both English and French. Do you know of any historical linguistic connection, like maybe English got it from French?

August 4, 2013

pfeil

Many western languages use the present tense of verb "to go" - as an auxiliary verb - followed by an infinitive verb. English: "I am going to talk"; French: "Je vais parler"; Spanish: "Yo voy a hablar"; Portuguese: "Eu vou falar". English is a little bit different because it uses gerund, but it's still present tense.

September 6, 2013

IhaveAsister

That is very likely a possibility since the French Normans conquered England in 1066. That's why there are so many French-based words in English today.

August 20, 2014

HarryGlasg

Interesting. I always thought that future tense form was an English 'oddity', thanks.

June 1, 2014

huhof

I'd say that 'you go to eat' is questionable English. One could say 'you go and eat...' (two instructions - go and eat), 'you are going to eat...' (will happen soon) or 'you went to eat...' (it has happened)

May 12, 2014

neverfox

"You go to eat, only to find the dog sitting at the table, munching away."

May 12, 2014

huhof

Touchée ... :-)

May 13, 2014

AnnaTall

except, in English, it would be better to invert... i.e. Are you etc

September 23, 2013

neverfox

"You are" is sometimes perfectly fine English, particularly if it's a matter of surprise or clarification. A: "I'm going to eat chocolate" B: "You are going to eat chocolate? (Really? Did I hear that correctly?)" If you had instead replied "Are you..." it would come across that you didn't even hear them at all!

January 9, 2014

AnnaTall

Agree; so if it's a proper question - invert, if you are expressing your surprise - not so necessary to invert.

January 9, 2014

Sitesurf

same in French: "allez-vous..."

September 23, 2013

AnnaTall

the difference is though that in French, lack of inversion is much more common; VERY rare en anglais :)

September 23, 2013

Theremoto

I really like this site, but....come on! It's very annoying sometimes! In other situation like this one I had put "to + verb" and was wrong. Now I didn't used "to" and was wrong too. And "You are going to eat chocolate?"? Is this correct? Starting a question with "You are"??? English is not my first language and I am not fluent on it, but I never learned something like this.

January 5, 2014

neverfox

That's perfectly fine English, particularly if it's a matter of surprise or clarification. A: "I'm going to eat chocolate" B: "You are going to eat chocolate? (Really? Did I hear that correctly?)"

I'm not sure what other situations you're talking about but I'm guessing it was incorrect before because you tried to translate something that wasn't infinitive as an infinitive. Here there is an infinitive (manger) and so "to" is correct.

January 9, 2014

willhipschman

Why is this not Allez-vous manger du chocolat?

February 11, 2014

Sitesurf

the format proposed here is the one that people use in usual conversations, rather than the formal "allez-vous... ?"

February 11, 2014

Remercier

Isn't du = de le? Then why is "eat 'the' chocolate' marked wrong?

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, du is the contraction of de+le. But that means "a certain quantity of", that in English translates in (some) chocolate.

February 15, 2013

eellrraatt

article partitif : (du (+ noun mas), de la (+ noun fem), de l' (+ noun mas/fem)

March 12, 2013

gratz

That's unfair. How are supposed to detect the plural forms when we weren't taught them yet?

September 23, 2013

neverfox

I get the impression that as things ramp up at higher levels, losing hearts is part of the learning process. But you should also be drowning in lingots to spend on new hearts.

January 9, 2014

n6zs

I presume you got the audio version since you mentioned detecting the plural form. If so, you would hear "vous allez". It sounds different than "Tu va". If you do not know how to conjugate the present indicative tense of at least a few simple verbs to start with, être, avoir, aller, manger, then it's time to learn. Click here: an adventure awaits you. http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=aller

May 13, 2014

lilekarin

is this a possible translations? Are you going to eat chocolate?

January 24, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes it is.

January 24, 2014

Andrea_Mariano

I put like this and got correct.

April 6, 2014

UomoLumaca

Why is "do you go to eat chocolate?" wrong? Technically it should be right, right? Or am I missing something?

February 5, 2014

Acynonyx

I wrote the same. English is not my native language, so it might be that this form is never used in an English sentence, and that's why it's marked as wrong. So I learn French and a bit of English here, then :D

May 27, 2014

neverfox

That's pretty much it. You would have to search far and wide, I imagine, to find an English speaker who would say it this way.

May 27, 2014

Buddhafly13

So, what is the difference between: "Vous allez manger du chocolat?" and "Vous mangerez du chocolat?"...? please =)

April 28, 2014

Andrea_Mariano

Aller+infinitive shows imediate future,like in english, going to eat...

April 29, 2014

SixtineRose

it's the same difference as: "Are you gonna eat chocolate?" and "Will you eat chocolate?"

May 6, 2014

AnnaTall

are you about to eat some chocolate? (think twice, lol)

January 9, 2014

DavidJones22

you going to eat some chocolate? but with a questioning tone?

April 25, 2014

Sitesurf

Exactly yes.

April 25, 2014

CesarPitru

Why is '''You're gonna eat chocolate?'' Wrong?

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"You are going to eat chocolate" is right. Please use plain English.

May 21, 2014

AnnaTall

Except, 'Are you....' rather than 'You are...' if it's a question. :)

May 21, 2014

Sitesurf

In this case, the English is in the relaxed form, so the French should be as well...

May 21, 2014

AnnaTall

?

May 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Dear Anna, I appreciate that and I suggest as a side comment that both in English and French, we can ask fake questions, when we are puzzled, surprised, bewildered.... Then we can use a statement form, together with an intonation which can be both interrogative and exclamative.

Like:

  • What? You are going to eat chocolate? I just can't believe it!
  • Quoi ? Tu vas manger du chocolat ? Je ne peux pas le croire !

Now, you may tell me that the use of a question mark might be highly debatable...

May 25, 2014

Sitesurf

you are going to...? = vous allez/tu vas... ? (relaxed)

are you going to...? = allez-vous/vas-tu... ? (formal/standard)

May 23, 2014

AnnaTall

Dear Sitesurf, all I'm saying that in English (relaxed or not) we don't use 'you are going to' if we mean it as a question. Exclamation - yes. Statement - yes. A question needs an inversion, i.e. Are you going to...

I understand that your examples are to illustrate the situation in French, where it's possible to indicate that fact that we are asking a question purely with our intonation, without changing the word order.

May 23, 2014

neverfox

It's perfectly possible to ask a question in English "purely with our intonation, without changing word order."

May 23, 2014

Vlugenhagen

i CLEARLY heard the accent on the e...but it was manger..ughhh

June 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"mangé" and "manger" are pronounced alike.

But "mangé" is the past participle which is exclusively used after an auxiliary: j'ai mangé (I have eaten) or il est mangé (it is eaten)

June 13, 2014

stephiefishy

Is it necessary to put a space between the last word and the question mark/exclamation point?

i.e., "Vous allez manger du chocolat ?" as opposed to "Vous allez manger du chocolat?"

October 8, 2014

neverfox

Technically, yes, though you won't be marked wrong if you don't.

October 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, and the same rule applies to other punctuation signs:

  • mot : mot
  • mot ; mot
  • mot !
  • « mot »
October 9, 2014

GabrielPK3

Are you gonna eat chocolate should be acceptable ;)

October 22, 2014

Sitesurf

"gonna" is not proper English. Please use "going to"

October 22, 2014

felipress

It's a question, so we have to do "Are you going to eat chocolate?" or "Will you eat chocolate?".

December 17, 2014

Dhani03

How important is "are" when the context is the same in my answer "You going to eat chocolate?" I received an incorrect?

March 16, 2015

MariahMathew

"You are eating chocolate?" should be correct or not?

March 20, 2015

Sierra9904

how is that a question?

May 5, 2015

Sitesurf

In French, especially in speech, you can ask questions built as statements with your voice raising on the last syllable. Like: What? you're eating chocolate?!

May 6, 2015

MochiMinseok

Take me with youuuuuuuu!

May 11, 2015

GeoffreyLa13

Yes. The answer is always yes.

May 24, 2015

sdr51

How about "are you going to eat any chocolate?" (That's a rejected answer.) Doesn't "any" mean the same thing as "some" here?

August 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.