"Вони п'ють чай на сніданок."

Translation:They drink tea for breakfast.

October 9, 2015

4 Comments


praytherosary

Should also accept "at breakfast" and "with breakfast". "For breakfast" usually refers to the food eaten, not the drink drank.

April 6, 2016

sagitta145

The Ukrainian sentence implies that the tea is the only thing the person had for breakfast. It's a very confusing sentence that nobody says... Maybe as a joke :)

So, the English equivalent would be "tea for breakfast", not "after breakfast" or "with breakfast" or "at breakfast"....

January 12, 2019

zionelz

Whats the difference between пють and пєте

October 9, 2015

Super-Svensk

П'ють is used for вони, and п'єте is used for ви.

October 11, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.