1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони п'ють чай на сніданок."

"Вони п'ють чай на сніданок."

Translation:They drink tea for breakfast.

October 9, 2015

4 Comments


praytherosary

Should also accept "at breakfast" and "with breakfast". "For breakfast" usually refers to the food eaten, not the drink drank.


sagitta145

The Ukrainian sentence implies that the tea is the only thing the person had for breakfast. It's a very confusing sentence that nobody says... Maybe as a joke :)

So, the English equivalent would be "tea for breakfast", not "after breakfast" or "with breakfast" or "at breakfast"....


zionelz

Whats the difference between пють and пєте


Super-Svensk

П'ють is used for вони, and п'єте is used for ви.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.