"Sie heißt Julia."

Translation:She is called Julia.

October 9, 2015

52 Comments


Alyssontlb

So: Ich heiße. Du, sie, er, es heißt. Wir, Sie, heißen. Is that right? What about Ihr?

October 17, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, that's right. Also, "sie heißen".

"ihr heißt" - same ending for this verb as "du, sie, er, es".

October 17, 2015

TeohPeiHui

Did anyone else think that the pronunciation for Julia is odd?

October 19, 2015

igrir

Yes, it's like she said "Yunglya" or something

December 2, 2015

FLchick

Sounds like "yule ya" to me (on the slow speed). I do not hear any J sound at all.

May 20, 2016

mizinamo

In German, the letter J always has the pronunciation of English Y as in "young" in native words.

(And this includes well-assimilated foreign loan-words and names such as "Julia".)

May 21, 2016

sarefo
Mod

What is this ß thing?

"ß" is not a "B" or "β" (beta)!

The letter "ß" ("Eszett" or "scharfes S") is a ligature which represents the same sound as "ss". It sounds exactly like the last sound in the English word "bus".

"ß" is used after long vowels and diphthongs (ai/eu/au/äu), and "ss" is used after short vowels.

More info

February 22, 2019

KainSir

What would I use for "They are called Julia", When referring to more than one person with the name name. Would that also be "Sie heisst Julia"?

August 10, 2018

mizinamo

No -- you need a different verb form for sie = "they" than for sie = "she".

"They are called Julia" would be Sie heißen Julia.

August 10, 2018

TanmayJosh13

Why can't I use "bin" instead of hiebe"?

March 7, 2019

-Copernicus-

Because "bin" goes with the subject "ich"; you need the correct conjugation for "sie," which is "ist" ("Sie ist Julia" is correct). Using "bin" here would be like saying "She am Julia" in English. "Heiße" is also wrong for the same reason; you need "Sie heißt Julia."

(Also note that the letter "ß" is not a "b." If you're on mobile, you can probably type this letter by holding down the "S" key; otherwise substitute with "ss" (i.e., "heisst").)

March 7, 2019

ParulSingh464976

When to. Use "ß" instead of "ss" can somebody tell me..???

April 7, 2019

mizinamo

Use ß after a long vowel or diphthong (ai, au, äu, ay, ei, eu, ey, oi, oy).

Use ss after a short vowel.

Whether a vowel is short or not is something you will have to look up in a dictionary if you do not know it already. For example, the vowel is Floß "raft" is long but the vowel in floss (flowed) is short; the vowel in Maße "measurements" is long but the vowel in Masse (mass) is short.

Sometimes Germans disagree about whether a given vowel is long or short; if both lengths are considered standard, there will be two standard spellings, e.g. Spaß and Spass for "fun" or tschüs and tschüss for "goodbye".

April 7, 2019

Juscomment

Could this also mean "you are julia" as in "sie heißt" as a formal form of "heißt"?

April 14, 2019

Juscomment

Nevermind, ive worked out that would be Sie heißen

April 14, 2019

mizinamo

No. The formal form would be Sie heißen -- with capitalised Sie and with third person plural verb form heißen (like sie "they"), not with third person singular verb form heißt (like sie "she").

April 14, 2019

caileb12

I thought the woman said sie heißt du julia

June 22, 2019

princessadele

I got it right really heist the letter they use is not in the english alphabet

July 5, 2019

mizinamo

heist

That's not correct -- if you cannot write ß, then write ss instead, not just s.

For example, weiße Würstchen "white sausages" are not the same thing as weise Würstchen "wise sausages".

July 5, 2019

AlanChurch

How do you type that german B

July 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.