"Hallo, ich heiße Hans."

Translation:Hello, I am called Hans.

October 9, 2015

17 Comments


perb1948

Why not translate Ich heise Hans as My name is Hans instead

October 16, 2015

alazh

I think they're trying to clarify the difference between "Ich heiße" (I am called) and "Mein Name ist" (my name is), which have slightly different connotations.

December 28, 2015

michisjourdi

This is what I was told, and a native speaker can correct me if I'm mistaken. But generally, you would use "Ich heisse" when telling someone what you are called (as opposed to your given name.)

My name is Jourden. I am called Jourdi.

Mein Name ist Jourden. Ich heiße Jourdi.

February 28, 2016

David574768

As a Swede I understand heisse, since we have the same word. It's simply one word for "I am, my name is, I am called" or water ever similar to that.

April 11, 2019

Anna694674

Yes (in general) for the "Mein Name ist" part: This would usually be followed by your given name (or, self-given nickname if you introduce yourself to fellow-players in a computer game – and, lo!, we are in the grey area overlapping with what you are called ;-) For all practical purposes of any learner, "Mein Name ist – Ich heiße – Ich bin" all mean the same, in the order of decreasing formality. Plus, for the sake of completeness, "Ich werde X genannt" or "Ich werde X gerufen" are ways to explicitly state that what follows is your normally used name which is different from your given name.

April 20, 2019

cunningwigeon

Could you also say "Ich bin (name)" ?

October 25, 2015

Taurendil

Ja, du kannst auch das sagen :)

October 26, 2015

SEKing725

What's the difference between ich heisse, and ich bin?

December 26, 2015

akka13722

'Ich heisse' = I am called 'Ich bin' = I am

Mainly the context in which they are used, 'Ich bin' tends to be more informal.

January 14, 2016

Aleks_Markov

"Ich heiße" is used only with names.

Ich heiße Karl. My name is Karl.

"Ich bin" you can use in different expressions. It is equal to "I am".

Ich bin Karl. I am Karl.

Ich bin ein Mann. I am a man.

Ich bin ein Lehrer. I am a teacher.

Ich bin groß. I am tall.

July 2, 2019

adamcheung5

is ich heibs and bin literlly the same? do we use them differently because whether it is formal?

July 5, 2017

mizinamo

They are not literally the same -- ich bin means "I am", and could also be used, for example, in ich bin Arzt (I am a doctor). If you said, ich heiße Arzt, it would mean that your name was Arzt.

Some people introduce themselves by saying "My name is Adam", some by "I'm called Adam", and some by saying "I'm Adam". So in that sense, ich heiße and ich bin are equivalent when talking about names.

July 5, 2017

Rosemarie101621

I do these lessons on a cell phone. I don't have the fourth letter in the word meaning am called. Any suggestions?

December 14, 2018

mizinamo

Try long-pressing the S key.

December 15, 2018

KennethChi8

Ich heisse was wrong? Is the esset that necessary?

January 15, 2019

mizinamo

ss should be accepted as a substitute for ß if you can't type the proper letter. (And ae oe ue as substitutes for ä ö ü.)

Do you have a screenshot of the error? Perhaps you made some other typo?

January 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.