"Nous voulons avoir un enfant."

Translation:We want to have a child.

January 5, 2013

9 Comments


karol.yalt

What about we want to have a baby? I think it should be correct

August 30, 2014

eddjc

"we would like to have a child" should be correct

January 5, 2013

Mcgurker

No, I wrote that too but after I thought about it it seemed like too much of a stretch. Even though it means the same thing, they shouldn't have it as a correct option. That's a distinction you have to learn to make later on.

January 10, 2013

codeandcoffeh

The phrase "would like" is semantically equivalent but not literally equivalent to "want".

January 13, 2013

Mcgurker

You're gonna have trouble distinguishing semantic and literal equivalence. A more useful measurement is "logical equivalency", if A, then B. And we can see that if you want to have kids, then you would like to have kids as well. So the question is, should "would like" be accepted as an alternative for want?". Well, consider:

We want to be wanted *We would like to be would liked

So, "want" has the meaning of "would like", perhaps in any case. But "would like" does not always mean want. I dunno if that's convincing, but that's why I feel like it's best to separate the two. That, and "would" is not a separate word in French ever, and there is a specific tense in which you should be more inclined to think "would". This is not the case for the present tense.

TL;dnr: Translate the present as the present so it sticks in your head correctly, and then when you know it, use whatever semantic equivalence for your own translations as your prefer.

January 13, 2013

jerrycarson

I agree with eddjc. "We want to have a child" is the same as "We would like to have a child". Whil eit may not be true for all cases, in this case the two are the same and either should be considered a correct answer.

February 13, 2013

northernguy

That may be true in English but I went to three different French dictionaries and all three listed want as a definition of voulons but none of them listed would like.

From that I take it that would like is not a direct translation of voulons which is why Duo marked it as incorrect.

In my view want carries the possibility of much greater desire in English than would like. It is more expressive and personal to say want.

A bureaucrat will say to you we would like you to do x. He will not usually say we want you to do x because it is more direct and has more personal commitment.

March 26, 2013

DuFarge

Why did it say I should have marked 'we want to have AN child' as correct? That is NOT correct. Or am I missing something. 'We want to have A child' IS correct and it is what I choose as correct translation.

March 15, 2013

BrandiWL

Apparently, they fixed it.

August 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.