1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Pizza, bitte."

"Eine Pizza, bitte."

Translation:One pizza, please.

October 9, 2015

30 Comments


SugarFreeCorn

How do i know when "Eine" means "One" or "A"


biertopf

Only from context.


anna_milevskaya

depending on the words after that


JamesDicki14

A is singular, so it's one and the same.


BlueWolf01

I thought "Eine" was a femine version for "a" or "one"... Pizza is feminine? Why?


Magister_Smith

Grammatical gender is not the same as biological sex. You could think of it as genders a, b, c, rather than masculine, feminine, neuter.

It is simply used as a classification system for nouns. Many languages use it. Different divisions are used like animate vs inanimate or masculine vs feminine. There is a lot of reading available on the subject.


biertopf

Good question. The (somehow unpleasant) answer is: gender is arbitrary, so there's no "why".


cherval1990

I get the unpleasant part.


biertopf

Unfortunately it's not that easy - as I said gender is arbitrary. Most nouns ending in -a are feminine, that's true, but not all. If you need to guess, feminine might have the highest chance to be correct. Counter example: das Koma.


Azeotto

How does one pronounce "Pizza" In german? Is it the same as English?


JoshuaRobe8

Honestly from what I'm hearing just from Duolingo, it's the same pronunciation but with a German accent.


anna_milevskaya

in english its like peetza but in german its pitza


Paige284645

Goodness! All this food talk is making me hungry!


phanntuankiet

When ein,eine and einen


Magister_Smith

It depends on the noun's gender and case.

If the noun is masculine: ein (subject), einen (direct object), einem (indirect object).

If the noun is feminine: eine (subject), eine (direct object), einer (indirect object)

If the noun is neuter: ein (subject), ein (direct object), einem (indirect object)


anna_milevskaya

thats me never know the right answer


Fiona_Lorena

Maby you can use ein pizza or eine


biertopf

You can't use "ein" as "Pizza" is feminine.


Crazycatlady552

"A pizza, please" is not acceptable?


Tarka98

A pizza? ALL THE PIZZA.


Shalini703052

Why is it 'eine pizza' and not 'ein pizza'


biertopf

Because for whatever reason "Pizza" is a feminine noun in German.


robi_qvak

Thats useful!


R9y8i

You have asked me for the English translation of this One pizza or A pizza are equally acceptable answers.


[deactivated user]

AbigailBra712630

    Why is it "One Pizza" instead of "A Pizza"? Eine has been 'a' up to this point. How do you know if "Eine" is "One" or "A"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.