1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kafo estas varma."

"La kafo estas varma."

Translation:The coffee is hot.

October 9, 2015

18 Comments


wesley_a_wilson

Coffee isn't always hot. Stop iced coffee discrimination


gabelesma

I think varma is a supposed version of "warm"


Tilda90

The funny part for me is just, that 'varma' means 'sure' in Finnish (as in '"I'm sure, you'll be fine"). So I keep on reading it as such. And Finnish isn't my motherlanguage!


michaelwilbertt

'Varma' may mean both 'hot' and 'warm'.


_Meche

Is it ever okay to just say "kafo estas varma" just wondering


vikungen

If you're just talking generally: coffee is warm, tigers are beautiful, planets are big, ice is cold etc.


Sam237sam

varma=warm varmega=hot

I believe


kibranoz

Could varm mean warm as well?


AdamDTraub

That's what I wanted to know


Yakuul

Im pretty sure that yes, it can. And you would use an adverb to make sure varma meant hot in cases in which ambiguity might appear.


Xavierkiller22

Why is warm=hot here? This is confusing, especially if I were to live near an Esperanto neighborhood.


JohnPMChappell

LOL

There are no such places, it's a constructed language.


Kahiro

If a girl said "Vi estas varma" to you, you'd be like 'oh my gosh she called me hot', when she actually means 'warm'.


Common-Wealth

There are no such place *yet. [fixed]


lssssj

A phrase from Assimil courses...


Miaoumiam

It's the 2nd sentence that I hear the speaker pronouncing 'kaĥo' instead of 'kafo'. Am I the only one?


hm9j6Nin

Ha mi audis la kato. Felica tiu ankau estas bone

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.