"Espere até amanhã de manhã."

Translation:Wait until tomorrow morning.

November 11, 2013

11 Comments


_Eugenia_

Come on! "Till" and "until" are interchangeable here. But the "correct solutions" section says only "until"

November 11, 2013

Danmoller

I believe Till is not right (but it is, as you see in Davu's comment), it's one of those accepted mistakes in spoken language.

December 7, 2013

Davu

As far as I know they are synonyms. There is some justification here: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/american_english/till (I chose the American English definition because Duolingo uses American English but the same applies in British English).

December 7, 2013

Sally386728

I didn't remember "till" ever meaning "until" (but yes, 'til is the abbreviated version), so I double-checked in my OED (hard cover version), and that's what it said.

I won't be using till or 'till to mean until, but 'til we come up with a better option, until works for me!

October 15, 2018

ten7ei

is it possible to say "wait for tomorrow morning"

March 5, 2016

Paulenrique

= Espere por amanhã de manhã

July 25, 2017

KemotS

Is "espera" also correct, for "tu"? I understand "Espere" is for "voce" ? There is vire and vira in this lesson , so maybe also espera and espere are both correct?

July 25, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right. You can use either "espere" or "espera".

July 25, 2017

jpl2132

Would the following sentence also be correct?: "Espere até manhã de amanhã"?

April 24, 2014

damarx

The closest sentence to what you suggest would be "Espere até A manhã de amanhã." But in spite of being correct it would sound a bit unusual.

February 8, 2015

EraldoCarv

Wait till tomorrow morning. Could be correct too, or not?

September 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.