"Die Antwort ist zweiundvierzig. Was ist die Frage?"

Translation:The answer is 42. What is the question?

October 10, 2015

29 Comments


faith46

It is the Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe, and Everything

October 10, 2015

zaphod_42

Duo you won my heart today. Here, take my towel.

October 15, 2015

Krore

"Wie viel ist neun multipliziert mit sechs?"

October 10, 2015

PatriciaJH

And don't forget your towel.

October 10, 2015

mizinamo

More usually: Wie viel ist neun mal sechs?

October 10, 2015

Krore

In this case it's a quote from "Das Restaurant am Ende des Universums" :)

October 10, 2015

ciaranmac

Ich hatte das gewusst!

October 20, 2015

ratmotor13

9x6=54

October 10, 2015

zengator

Though not intentional ("I may be a sorry case, but I don't write jokes in base 13." --D.A.) in base 13: 9x6=42

November 2, 2015

jairapetyan

"The answer to this is very simple," Adams said. "It was a joke. It had to be a number, an ordinary, smallish number, and I chose that one. Binary representations, base 13, Tibetan monks are all complete nonsense. I sat on my desk, stared in to the garden and thought 42 will do. I typed it out. End of story."

January 13, 2019

Sloth4Lyphe

Wie viele Straßen muss ein Mann hinunter?

October 14, 2015

JLeoLobo

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Gut, ich bin nicht der enziger Nerd.

June 22, 2016

mizinamo

Ich glaube, du meinst: Per Anhalter durch die Galaxis :)

June 22, 2016

ddyson1

Duolingo trying to make the universe instantly disappear. Then again I subscribe to the theory that it has already happened

November 4, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

I can't believe I just saw this question on Duolingo. Amazing. <3333 Also, I still think that "fourty" should be accepted, but noted as being a typo.

November 8, 2015

Phil57582

But that's not how 40 is spelt in English.

May 17, 2018

HiRebekka

Always find this is so aggravating if "Fourty" is a common misspelling then it is no longer a misspelling it's just an alternative.

June 1, 2018

zengator

Nine. Its naught ann "alternative". Their are two mini wurds that are commonly mispelled allready. There steel wrong.

June 2, 2018

Karel_1985

Zengator's is a text which is easy enough to understand for people who are proficient in English. However, if you try to have a computer make sense of these lines, you'll see how dumb those algorithms still are - for the time being.

Go ahead, type zengator's text into Google Translate and make it translate it into a different language that you can understand - I am sure you will have a good laugh. I tried it with my native Dutch, and the results certainly brought a smile to my face! :-D

October 20, 2018

NeoTubNinja

But that's not how 40 is spelt in English.

Is it, though?

I noticed you used "spelt" instead of "spelled". I don't think "fourty" is a simple regional variation like past-tense verbs. If you compare the above link to this one comparing "spelt" vs "spelled", they look completely different. It appears as if nobody published works using the word "fourty".

On top of that, if you look to the Oxford AND Merriam-Webster definitions, both use "forty" but offer no alternative spelling. Well ... Merriam-Webster does, but only in the Etymology section describing the Middle-English word "fourty" in which "forty" originated from. Compare that to the word "color" where both at least offer up "colour" as the British alternative. Oxford | Merriam-Webster

July 2, 2019

jairapetyan

Sechs mal sieben.

January 13, 2019

PBiesiada

The response is forty-two. What is the question?

December 12, 2015

StephenHoy1

Macht's gut, und danke für den Kommentar.

July 22, 2018

biertopf

... does not make any sense in German.

July 25, 2018

brendonurine

die Frage ist: Was ist der Sinn des Lebens?

May 3, 2019

wlugo1

fourty two is the same as 42, isnt it????

July 23, 2019

NeoTubNinja
July 23, 2019

__hiddengirl

Genius

August 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.