1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Antwort ist zweiundvierz…

"Die Antwort ist zweiundvierzig. Was ist die Frage?"

Translation:The answer is 42. What is the question?

October 10, 2015

93 Comments


faith46

It is the Answer to the Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe, and Everything


Sonji.chak

I sincerely hoped Duo would accept "Ultimate Question of Life, the Universe, and Everything" as an answer.


Matimoana

Actually the Mice (most intelligent species on Earth) had to come up with the question for which the answer is 42. They came up with: "how many roads must a man walk down, before they call him a man? "


yugo4k

Which was little more than some fabrication so that they wouldn't get into trouble...


sashaaa_27.vk

is that Bob Dylan reference?


Paco1477

no, it is not blowing in the wind


AdrianColl

Yes, but what actually is it?


Wayne____

The question is "what is the question?"


IanisDonic

But is a question


MartinoDeVino

"Is that all you've got to show for seven and a half million years of Duolingo ?"


CjMatticks

I love that they included this in here!


AndrewWhit512932

"What is six times eight?"


biertopf

Na jedenfalls nicht 42.


Unknown--Name

Es ist 42 im Zahlenbasis 13.


zengator

Nein.
Zahlenbasis 13 zu dekadisch:

42 => (4 x 13) + (2 x 1) => (52) + (2) => 54

Sechs mal neun gleich 42 im Zahlenbasis 13.


Andy344712

Es ist 42 im Zahlenbasis 11½.


KIN232

I laughed so hard at that scene!!!


zaphod_42

Duo you won my heart today. Here, take my towel.


GermanGrinder

your nickname with 42 wow it is good coincidence number of everything


Krore

"Wie viel ist neun multipliziert mit sechs?"


PatriciaJH

And don't forget your towel.


Avery_Eubanks

Don't forget to bring a towel!


mizinamo

More usually: Wie viel ist neun mal sechs?


Krore

In this case it's a quote from "Das Restaurant am Ende des Universums" :)


ciaranmac

Ich hatte das gewusst!


zengator

Though not intentional ("I may be a sorry case, but I don't write jokes in base 13." --D.A.) in base 13: 9x6=42


jaiirapetjan

"The answer to this is very simple," Adams said. "It was a joke. It had to be a number, an ordinary, smallish number, and I chose that one. Binary representations, base 13, Tibetan monks are all complete nonsense. I sat on my desk, stared in to the garden and thought 42 will do. I typed it out. End of story."


pupmadness

There's a theory that 42 was selected because it's the ASCII code for an asterisk (*). Which if you think about it, would be brilliant, since it can be interpreted as being representative for a wildcard...or "whatever you want it to be". Bringing it back, it would mean that the meaning of life is whatever you want it to be!


Sloth4Lyphe

Wie viele Straßen muss ein Mann hinunter?


JLeoLobo

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Gut, ich bin nicht der enziger Nerd.


mizinamo

Ich glaube, du meinst: Per Anhalter durch die Galaxis :)


ddyson1

Duolingo trying to make the universe instantly disappear. Then again I subscribe to the theory that it has already happened


Tor_Heyerdal

I can't believe I just saw this question on Duolingo. Amazing. <3333 Also, I still think that "fourty" should be accepted, but noted as being a typo.


Phil57582

But that's not how 40 is spelt in English.


NeoTubNinja

But that's not how 40 is spelt in English.

Is it, though?

I noticed you used "spelt" instead of "spelled". I don't think "fourty" is a simple regional variation like past-tense verbs. If you compare the above link to this one comparing "spelt" vs "spelled", they look completely different. It appears as if nobody published works using the word "fourty".

On top of that, if you look to the Oxford AND Merriam-Webster definitions, both use "forty" but offer no alternative spelling. Well ... Merriam-Webster does, but only in the Etymology section describing the Middle-English word "fourty" in which "forty" originated from. Compare that to the word "color" where both at least offer up "colour" as the British alternative. Oxford | Merriam-Webster


WagwanNTing

Always find this is so aggravating if "Fourty" is a common misspelling then it is no longer a misspelling it's just an alternative.


zengator

Nine. Its naught ann "alternative". Their are two mini wurds that are commonly mispelled allready. There steel wrong.


Karel_1985

Zengator's is a text which is easy enough to understand for people who are proficient in English. However, if you try to have a computer make sense of these lines, you'll see how dumb those algorithms still are - for the time being.

Go ahead, type zengator's text into Google Translate and make it translate it into a different language that you can understand - I am sure you will have a good laugh. I tried it with my native Dutch, and the results certainly brought a smile to my face! :-D


iqueno1989

NEVER fully trust Google translate! It is frequenly wrong! So is Duolingo, at least in Spanish - yes, I know, this is the Deutschkurs. But I use the Spanish course as a refresher and my native Spanish speaking friends would think me an idiot if I used Duolingo's version of Spanish to speak to them.


jaiirapetjan

...and 'spelt' is not how 'spelled' is spelled. :)


mizinamo

Both spellings are correct.


Otto_Didactyl

So, 'spelled' can be spelled 'spelt'!


Frank313433

To me, "spelt" is a grain like "millet", "wheat", or "teff"


janeemc

Forty is the only number in English where the letters of the word are in alphabetical order. (English spelling is frustrating. It's my mother tongue, but I was in my twenties before I realised I had been spelling this wrong all my life. D'oh!)


TxyNTP

Natürlich die Frage nach dem Leben, dem Universum und dem ganzen Rest ;-)


Daniel92732

Danke für alle die Fische!


TlalocW

Duo is a hoopy frood who knows where his towel is.


MaryAnne810360

I freaking love this Douglas Adams reference! Thanks Duo! Where is your towel??


Ericdec85

Duo really knows where its towel is.


Paco1477

Es ist die Antwort auf die ultimative Frage des Lebens, des Universums und alles


StephenHoy1

Macht's gut, und danke für den Kommentar.


brendonurine

die Frage ist: Was ist der Sinn des Lebens?


Christi827659

Haha! Love this in my German lessons.


LoriNeumann

My favorite book!


Forooq

It's references like this that makes Duo so süß!


TlalocW

Wasn't Adams lying drunk in a field in Germany when he came up with the idea for the HHGTTG which he then forgot as he passed out but remembered tears later?


Tim565819

Hey, I really appreciate all those fish!


PBiesiada

The response is forty-two. What is the question?


wlugo1

fourty two is the same as 42, isnt it????


LyssaGraves

What is the meaning of life, the universe, everything?


-Hajnalka-

Die Frage ist: Was ist sechs mal sieben?


DickRoan

At regular speed the number is zweiundsechzig. At slow speech it becomes zweiundvierzig. Diction please


Bonnie11036

Why is it wrong to write out the number?


zengator

It isn't. But you do have to write it out correctly. Perhaps you wrote "fourty-two"? It's hard to know. You should always copy/paste your answer into the comments if you want to know why it was not accepted.


Emu202

Life, the Universe and Everything (of course!!)


marcialori

I don't get speak so fast


BethFeagan

We all came here to say, "Life, the Universe, and Everything!"


bs2k9

What do you get if you multiply six by nine?


biertopf

Auf jeden Fall nicht 42...


bs2k9

WHAT DO YOU GET IF YOU MULTIPLY SIX BY NINE?


blastgamer4

Doulingo has some nerdy staff


Cherie871750

Danke Duo! Das ist toll!


Ioreth2

:) es ist toll!


M.A.J.A.K

Best sentence ever :-D


JairoLpez17

My answer is "The answer is forty two. What is die question?"

Correct solution: The answer is 42. What is the question?

And my question, Why is incorrect?


NeoTubNinja

"The answer is forty two. What is die question?"


Elenitsk1945

I wrote out forty two and it was counted as wrong. Not good


mizinamo

What was your entire answer? Do you have a screenshot?


Shradha890472

how does the question make sense?!


JamesEdmon5

Everyone else is saying "Hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy!" Meanwhile I am here thinking about mock the week.


Andrew490076

I gave this answer: "die antwort ist zweiundvierzig. Was ist der frage?" and got it wrong and was told that I used the wrong word. Which wrong word did I use. (I never worry about capitalization as the lack of it never seems to result in the answer being regarded as wrong.)


mizinamo

Frage is feminine and so in the nominative case you need die Frage, not der Frage.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.