1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це будинок номер дев'ять."

"Це будинок номер дев'ять."

Translation:This is house number nine.

October 10, 2015

6 Comments


Jude.e.K

In Northern Ireland, we would more naturally say 'this house is number nine" but that wasn't accepted


sagitta145

That would be "Цей будинок номер дев'ять".


Jenni7771

Це can be this or it is.. Yeah.


Hatul_Madan

Indeed. Did you try it?


fish-key

Where is the article before the house (This is A house number nine.)?


sagitta145

What would that mean? As far as I know, when something is number something, we don't use articles "This is building number nine", "That's room number three"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.