1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi bruger hestene."

"Vi bruger hestene."

Translation:We are using the horses.

October 10, 2015

3 Comments


TheCrazyPie

I originally translated this as "We are using her" and I was confused for so long


efrainleota

It has been happening to me haha.


HastaLaVista83

I keep thinking that "at bruge" means "to need" because in German "to need" is "brauchen" which is a clear cognate of "at bruge".

But "to use" in German is "benutzen" or "gebrauchen" which is also a clear cognate of "at bruge". Similar languages are sometimes very confusing.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.