"Hver sjette dag"

Translation:Every sixth day

3 years ago

12 Comments


ojosabiertos
ojosabiertos

"Each sixth day" is wrong?

2 years ago

RMous
RMous

"'Every' is used to refer to repeated, regular events"

http://www.englishleap.com/common-mistakes/each-every

2 years ago

ojosabiertos
ojosabiertos

If you look at the definitions and examples here, you can see the word should work in this instance.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/each#Determiner

2 years ago

Gammel_Gargamel
Gammel_Gargamel

I am also interested in it, because I made a mistake twice here.

2 years ago

m.g.doyle

Agree, "each sixth day" has the same connotation of repetition as "each month". Although as a native speaker, I would be inclined to say "every sixth day" instead, I wouldn't think "each sixth day" is odd.

1 year ago

KirkEasterson
KirkEasterson

'Each' refers to EACH individual object in a list, while 'every' refers to the list itself of objects.

It's hard to say without context, but using 'each' implies some sort of instruction for each day will follow. Using 'every' just refers to the group of objects and requires no further instruction. Kind of. I hope that helps.

1 year ago

ojosabiertos
ojosabiertos

On this page you can see that they can be used synonymically: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/each#Determiner

1 year ago

syz14
syz14

not seventh?

3 years ago

griffindd

seventh = sjuende

3 years ago

Lolgast

Just wondering: Am I correct in thinking that this could both be used for something occurring with a 6 day period, and something occurring on (e.g.) the sixth day of every month?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Just the former. For the latter, we'd say something like "Den sjette dagen (i) hver måned".

1 year ago

Lolgast

Interesting. Tusen takk!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.