"Hver sjette dag"

Translation:Every sixth day

October 10, 2015

12 Comments


ojosabiertos

"Each sixth day" is wrong?


RMous

"'Every' is used to refer to repeated, regular events"

http://www.englishleap.com/common-mistakes/each-every


ojosabiertos

If you look at the definitions and examples here, you can see the word should work in this instance.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/each#Determiner


m.g.doyle

Agree, "each sixth day" has the same connotation of repetition as "each month". Although as a native speaker, I would be inclined to say "every sixth day" instead, I wouldn't think "each sixth day" is odd.


KirkEasterson

'Each' refers to EACH individual object in a list, while 'every' refers to the list itself of objects.

It's hard to say without context, but using 'each' implies some sort of instruction for each day will follow. Using 'every' just refers to the group of objects and requires no further instruction. Kind of. I hope that helps.


ojosabiertos

On this page you can see that they can be used synonymically: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/each#Determiner


Gammel_Gargamel

I am also interested in it, because I made a mistake twice here.


griffindd

seventh = sjuende


Lolgast

Just wondering: Am I correct in thinking that this could both be used for something occurring with a 6 day period, and something occurring on (e.g.) the sixth day of every month?


Deliciae

Just the former. For the latter, we'd say something like "Den sjette dagen (i) hver måned".


Lolgast

Interesting. Tusen takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.