1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze frisst den Vogel."

"Die Katze frisst den Vogel."

Translation:The cat eats the bird.

October 10, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eug2112

Why is it frisst and not isst?


bmr209

You use fressen for animals and essen for humans.


planetdeedee

I thought it was der Vogel. Whats the difference with den Vogel?


[deactivated user]

    Den is the accusative (akkusativ) case of der. Der, Die, Das get changed depending on the word order to it's respective case. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


Ketan173999

    When does frisst mean 'eats' and when does it mean 'is eating'? Do we have a rule here that I might have missed?


iamtwinkle

    In German, they dont use the present continuous tense oft. So, whether to translate as "eats" or "is eating" depends on the context.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.